"She is currently a model."

Translation:Ela é uma modelo atualmente.

July 17, 2013

15 Comments


tetsuo-ka

Wouldn't a female model be uma modela?

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique

This noun is the same for male and female. Then we say um/o modelo or uma/a modelo to show the distinction.

July 17, 2013

LawrenceEric

can I say it like this:

Ela e atualmente uma modelo

?

February 20, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes.

February 20, 2014

tetsuo-ka

Thanks :)

July 17, 2013

Scutigera

So, modelo is not just masculine...?

December 21, 2017

Paulenrique

No. Gisele Bündchen foi considerada a modelo mais bonita do mundo.

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gisele_B%C3%BCndchen

December 21, 2017

Janpot

Só even though we stress that it's temporarily and about to change (currently, atualmente) we still can't use "está"?

July 17, 2015

AntoniaBra5

Duolingo offers modelo, modela and apresento as translations for 'model'.

April 1, 2014

JFSPA

not anymore…Modela is gone... but it now offers "e trabalhar como modelo," but doesn't seem to accept forms of that, as part of the answer.

September 2, 2017

Paulenrique

The femine for "o modelo" is "a modelo".

September 2, 2017

lolly0

Why is it modelo and not modela?

February 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Modelo works for masculine and feminine. There is not the word modela. (Except for a conjugation for the verb modelar).

February 6, 2014

JamileBaruki

It should be "uma modelo" , not "um modelo". "Um" is used for men, not women.

November 14, 2013

brom4880

It gave me as a correct answer "Ela é agora modelo." Does this mean "She is a model now" and does that mean the same as "currently"?

January 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.