1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She is currently a model."

"She is currently a model."

Translation:Ela é uma modelo atualmente.

July 17, 2013

16 Comments


Janpot

Só even though we stress that it's temporarily and about to change (currently, atualmente) we still can't use "está"?


juliobarba10

Well...yes. Professions are always accompanied by 'ser'. Why? Just because, languages are like that. But there was a minister who once said 'eu não sou ministro, eu ESTOU ministro' to emphasize the temporary nature of his job. Notice, though, that this is not standard usage.


tetsuo-ka

Wouldn't a female model be uma modela?


Paulenrique

This noun is the same for male and female. Then we say um/o modelo or uma/a modelo to show the distinction.


LawrenceEric

can I say it like this:

Ela e atualmente uma modelo

?


Scutigera

So, modelo is not just masculine...?


Paulenrique

No. Gisele Bündchen foi considerada a modelo mais bonita do mundo.

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gisele_B%C3%BCndchen


AntoniaBr5

Duolingo offers modelo, modela and apresento as translations for 'model'.


JFSPA

not anymore…Modela is gone... but it now offers "e trabalhar como modelo," but doesn't seem to accept forms of that, as part of the answer.


Paulenrique

The femine for "o modelo" is "a modelo".


lolly0

Why is it modelo and not modela?


Paulenrique

Modelo works for masculine and feminine. There is not the word modela. (Except for a conjugation for the verb modelar).


JamileBaruki

It should be "uma modelo" , not "um modelo". "Um" is used for men, not women.


brom4880

It gave me as a correct answer "Ela é agora modelo." Does this mean "She is a model now" and does that mean the same as "currently"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.