1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I want to know if you are fr…

"I want to know if you are free tomorrow."

Translation:Voglio sapere se sei libero domani.

July 17, 2013

17 Comments


Viaggiatore

They're not exactly the same. It's the difference between knowing a fact (sapere) and knowing a person (conoscere). http://my.lifeinitaly.com/threads/5171-conoscere-vs-sapere


CaraDePauUK

Why sei and not the subjunctive sia. I tried sia and it said i used the io form sia instead of the tu form sei. This is nonsense, the subjunctive is the same for both is it not?


AnnaB592696

I also want to know the answer to why this isn't subjunctive!


Gleaner3

Why not the subjunctive in the "se" clause?


Budd01

I also would like to know why the subjunctive is not used here.
I believe "voglio sapere se che tu sia disponibile domaini" is a valid translation. It was marked incorrect.


ackworth

why is conoscere incorrect?


sivo64

Conoscere is used for "know" in the sense of being acquainted with, as in, "I know her", "I know that city". Careful not to use "sapere" with persons, because that would mean you "know" them in a "biblical way".


SylviaArle1

Why not "libera", fem.??


allangottlieb

Why se and not si: voglio sapere si sei libero domani


MAUROIJoao

it is the same concern i have


Lisa_Kay_

FYI: "Voglio sapere se domani sei libero." was also accepted.


emmyllu

The "correct" answer given is: Voglio sapere se 6 libero domani.


MouthwashCollins

voglio sapere se si è liberi di domani


Mil533515

MouthwashColins, Was your suggestion marked correct? I had "voglio sapere se liberi domani" but was marked wrong. And I am not sure why not.


EduardoBud5

I want to know if free tomorrow??


Gilly153492

Why cant you say .....' se tu sei libero' it was marked incorrect?


alevitzky

Why is "libere" incorrect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.