"I want to know if you are free tomorrow."

Translation:Voglio sapere se sei libero domani.

July 17, 2013

7 Comments


Viaggiatore

They're not exactly the same. It's the difference between knowing a fact (sapere) and knowing a person (conoscere). http://my.lifeinitaly.com/threads/5171-conoscere-vs-sapere

July 17, 2013

CaraDePauUK

Why sei and not the subjunctive sia. I tried sia and it said i used the io form sia instead of the tu form sei. This is nonsense, the subjunctive is the same for both is it not?

February 16, 2015

Gleaner3

Why not the subjunctive in the "se" clause?

January 24, 2018

Budd01

I also would like to know why the subjunctive is not used here.
I believe "voglio sapere se che tu sia disponibile domaini" is a valid translation. It was marked incorrect.

April 27, 2018

ackworth

why is conoscere incorrect?

July 17, 2013

sivo64

Conoscere is used for "know" in the sense of being acquainted with, as in, "I know her", "I know that city". Careful not to use "sapere" with persons, because that would mean you "know" them in a "biblical way".

December 14, 2014

emmyllu

The "correct" answer given is: Voglio sapere se 6 libero domani.

August 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.