1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cén leibhéal a bhfuil tú ar?"

"Cén leibhéal a bhfuil ar?"

Translation:What level are you on?

December 18, 2014

2 Comments


f.formica
Mod

Can a preposition really be the last word in the sentence? I know it can in Germanic languages like English, but in Irish?


galaxyrocker

It should be air in indirect relative clauses (and leibhéal is masculine). Or you can use cén leibhéal ar a bhfuil tú. You can see this here under "indirect relative clause".

For present tense:

After the verb:

antecedent + a + verb + subject + preposition + pronoun

Before the verb:

antecedent + preposition + a + verb + subject

Both are accepted. Notice that in "after verb" you have it "preposition + subject", which does inflect.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.