"Cénleibhéalabhfuilar?"

Translation:What level are you on?

3 years ago

2 Comments


f.formica
f.formica
Mod

Can a preposition really be the last word in the sentence? I know it can in Germanic languages like English, but in Irish?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It should be air in indirect relative clauses (and leibhéal is masculine). Or you can use cén leibhéal ar a bhfuil tú. You can see this here under "indirect relative clause".

For present tense:

After the verb:

antecedent + a + verb + subject + preposition + pronoun

Before the verb:

antecedent + preposition + a + verb + subject

Both are accepted. Notice that in "after verb" you have it "preposition + subject", which does inflect.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.