Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are young."

Translation:Ustedes son jóvenes.

5 years ago

11 Comments


monoglottis

Why wouldn't "Tú es jóven" work? The only correct answers shown both used the plural, but there's no way to tell in English if "You are young" refers to a singular or plural second person.

4 years ago

monoglottis

though, now I think of it, I should have said "tú ERES jóven," but that should be one of the suggested correct answers, too (as should be a singular "usted"), right?

4 years ago

nheiserman

I put "eres joven" - and it was accepted as correct

4 years ago

Chamkids

i put eres and i got it wrong :-(

3 years ago

FephenG

The verb set means "to be" in a permanent state. You won't always be young, so why is estás not an acceptable answer?

3 years ago

renatew
renatew

"Sois jóvenes" or "Vosotros sois jóvenes" should also work, but only in Spain, not in Latin America. I miss the vosotros altogether in Duolingo Spanish.

5 years ago

CiertoAmor2001

Why thank you! Yes, yes I am quiet young and dapper aren't I? Thank you for helping me to see the light!

3 years ago

DutchieNH

I put tu eres joven and he didn.t accepted it. Strange

2 years ago

kmeaker

Why is this wrong? There is two actual correct answers!

2 years ago

Gabzy2015

I ticked off both tu eres and ustedes and got it right

2 years ago

JelonCarmichael

Confusing!

2 years ago