Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Generalmente es verde."

Translation:Generally it is green.

5 years ago

30 Comments


Hanbles73

In general it is green ???

4 years ago

GigiGottwald
GigiGottwald

"In general it is green" marked wrong 11/12/15

2 years ago

tlokken

Still wrong 20.july 2017. So i bet it is wrong

1 year ago

teemoore164

STILL wrong 8/17/18. I put, "genurally it is green" and marked wrong.

1 month ago

Craig877964

Hello teemoore164: Here's a tip. Check your spelling.

1 month ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

A plant :)

3 years ago

Crevetta.

Shrek

1 year ago

Craig877964

Funny! Have a lingot.

1 year ago

Sammyawesome1

How do I give people lingnots?

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello SammyWilli2: Click on the give lingot place in the discussion thread.

1 year ago

AwesomeIndustry

From what I've heard, you can only do it on the website

7 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

en general es verde is the translation of your sentence. The idea is the same, but not the words, which is significant, because there is a clear better translation, generally, which is the point of the exercise.

6 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"In general, it's green" is it wrong?

4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

Yes, '-mente' corresponds to '-ly' in English; I.e. 'exactamente' means 'exactly'.

4 years ago

kbren21

Yes, that would be, "en general es verde".

2 years ago

uzyfied

Why is generalmente pronounced like that?

5 years ago

Babella

What do you mean? With the strong "g"? "G" before an "e" and an "i" always sound like that, the soft "g" sounds shows with "a", "o" and "u".

5 years ago

ddonald77
ddonald77

Not true. Spanish "G" before "e" or "i" is called "soft g" and is pronounced like Spanish "j" or English "h", NOT like the English 'George". DL is mispronouncing it here. There may be some dialects that pronounce it "j" (like some do with "ll") but is is not the norm.

1 year ago

Amartya1511

So it's ok to use any one of "Generalmente" and "En General"?

5 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

I guess they're interchangeable. Can anyone more knowledgeable weigh in?

5 years ago

ethanindig

Is verde pronounced 'verVe' or 'verDe'? Cause i keep hearing her say it with a 'V'

2 years ago

ddonald77
ddonald77

The Spanish "D" is often pronounced with the tongue between the teeth instead of the roof of the mouth, so it sounds almost like a hard "th" as in "that", so you might be hearing "VerTHe".

1 year ago

CPYap
CPYap

Same here. I misheard it as bebé at first.

2 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

Slow version especially says very plainly ' VerVe'.

2 years ago

Craig877964

I agree. The fast version was unclear, and slow version says "VerVe".

2 years ago

newmilwaukeee

"normally, its green" should be accepted imo

4 years ago

TommyT13
TommyT13

Nope. Normalmente is normally. Generalmente is generally. Although the words have similar meanings, they are still different words.

2 years ago

AnthonyFal1

I think so, too, and even "typically" should be accepted in such a context. "It is green, generally" isn't accepted, either.

4 years ago

theFIZZYnator

Why is "It's mostly green" incorrect?

3 years ago

hedgehiggle

"It's mostly green" implies that part of it is green and part some other color. This sentence is saying that it's usually green, but sometimes maybe it's silver.

3 years ago