"De spiser pastaen og fisken."

Translation:They are eating the pasta and the fish.

December 18, 2014

11 Comments


72372578

Why is "you" not acceptable as a subject pronoun here?

December 18, 2014

tddk

While it's true that "de" also is formal you, we hardly ever use it like that anymore. In fact the only situation where i can imagine using it like that is if i had to meet the queen. Whenever you see "de" think "the" or "they".

December 19, 2014

SuneLynner

If you ever talk the queen it would be "De" and not "de". Important distinction. The spelling "De" means you while "de" means them/they

February 23, 2015

Anadsea

Do the "D" and "d" sounds not the same?

March 26, 2015

Jnwulff

There is no difference in sound

March 28, 2015

rainbowhyphen

Just like German Sie/sie

April 27, 2016

StartCodonUST

Could it also be used in a rhetorical manner? Gus would like to know.

January 22, 2016

..clara..

There are to "the"

October 31, 2017

Katastrauff

I hear "fisker", well it has been accepted... I wonder if it is difficult for others to hear the difference between "fisken" and "fisker".

August 14, 2018

TMills03

Why is it always necessary to have "the" why can it not be "they are eating pasta and fish"

October 29, 2018

mueslimitmilch

Because this is the exercice for definite articles lol. If it was just pasta and fish, I think it would be "pasta og fisk" and not "pastaen og fisken". I agree though that the sentence you suggested, without any article, sounds way more idiomatic in English.

November 17, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.