1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De spiser pastaen og fisken."

"De spiser pastaen og fisken."

Translation:They are eating the pasta and the fish.

December 18, 2014

14 Comments


Dmorri339

Why is "you" not acceptable as a subject pronoun here?


tddk

While it's true that "de" also is formal you, we hardly ever use it like that anymore. In fact the only situation where i can imagine using it like that is if i had to meet the queen. Whenever you see "de" think "the" or "they".


SuneLynner

If you ever talk the queen it would be "De" and not "de". Important distinction. The spelling "De" means you while "de" means them/they


Anadsea

Do the "D" and "d" sounds not the same?


Jnwulff

There is no difference in sound


rainbowhyphen

Just like German Sie/sie


StartCodonUST

Could it also be used in a rhetorical manner? Gus would like to know.


PedroFanti

I guessed De as in you and got it wrong. I recently have worked for the Her Majesty The Queen of Denmark as a graphic designer, so I feel personally attacked.


Katastrauff

I hear "fisker", well it has been accepted... I wonder if it is difficult for others to hear the difference between "fisken" and "fisker".


TMills03

Why is it always necessary to have "the" why can it not be "they are eating pasta and fish"


mueslimitmilch

Because this is the exercice for definite articles lol. If it was just pasta and fish, I think it would be "pasta og fisk" and not "pastaen og fisken". I agree though that the sentence you suggested, without any article, sounds way more idiomatic in English.


Greg941509

My answer was exact but was determined incorrect. Why?


mueslimitmilch

That is difficult to answer if we don't know what your answer was.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.