"Kom hit fort!"

Translation:Come here fast!

December 18, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jan-Olav

The pronunciation is a bit off here, 'o' should be long as in 'bord'.


HelenCarlsson

Come on :)! Fort does not have the same "o" as "bord". But I agree that it's wrong here. There are actually two "fort" with different pronunciations:
ett fort - a fortress (the Ivona/Astrid pronunciation above)
fort - quickly (pronounced like this)


Jan-Olav

Ok, in Finland we tend to use the same long 'o' in words like fort, bord, stol, skjorta. But of course the pronunciation in Sweden should be taught here in DL :)


Aegidrom

Actually, in my opinion there are no "wrong" 'dialekter' of Swedish, your way of saying it matters just as much as how someone from Stockholm or Uppsala would say it. (:


Olweg

totally like québécois and french. One isn't better than the other, just different and both just as legitimate <3


HelenCarlsson

Oh, I see! Your comment makes sense now :).


Aegidrom

This should be the top comment. I came here to say this!


limara.deeb

can we use 'snabbt' instead of 'fort'?


Zmrzlina

Yes, but fort is more what a Swede would say.


person222222

Would this be the same as the idomatic "Come quickly!" in english? It wasn't accepted and I'm not sure if they carry the same meaning.


ion1122

The problem with 'come quickly' is that it is missing the 'here' part (Swedish 'hit').


person222222

I would say that the "here" part is implied in english "come quickly". It's a phrase I've only ever used when I meant "come here, to where I am, quickly", and can only ever imagine it being used to mean that. "Come here quickly" seems a bit redundant to me in English, since the implication of the word "come" in the sentence is to move towards/to the speaker (which is where "here" would be). Personally, to me, "come here" and "come quickly" sound like good sentences in English, but "come here quickly" just sounds really odd and strange to me.


sotnosen93

You can say "Kom fort!" in Swedish too though, and since that means your sentence better back-translates to a different sentence, it should not be accepted.


gjwilkie

I feel like I should know this already, but what is the difference between "hit" and "här"? Object vs subject?


Zmrzlina

No, the difference is in direction and location.

Hit = direction = "here to"
Här = location = "here".


Rumour_man

Typically, English speakers wouldn't say this in full, for brevity you would say "Come quickly!" the 'here' is kind of redundant


satwita

I'm a typical English speaker and I have no problem with here. But even if it were a little odd (but not incorrect) I'd keep it in as it helps to learn Swedish -- the purpose of this course. I think the Swedish commentators have done an amazing job of balancing the need for conveying an understanding of Swedish sentence structure and word usage in their translations with using idiomatic English.


avcara

Is "right away" too idiomatic a translation for fort? Like "subito" in Italian. My feeling is that I don't care so much how they move, as long as they arrive in a short amount of time.


MujjinGun

So, fort is both adjective and adverb?


flogiaton10

No, fort is an adverb. Compare to "snabb", the adjective, and "snabbt", the adverb. Fort is a strange word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.