Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No cierres la puerta por favor."

Translation:Do not close the door please.

5 years ago

18 Comments


rick.gomez

What's the difference between cierras and cierres?

4 years ago

IkerDavi
IkerDavi

"Cierras" is indicative: "Tú cierras la puerta" means "You close the door" "Cierres" is subjunctive, is used to ask something or give an order.

1 year ago

Roger_Burke

The question rhymes with the answer."No cierres la puerta por favor." "Please do not close the door."

3 years ago

KarenLosFigs

Does Spanish use 'por favor' with imperatives?

5 years ago

rspreng

Sure.

5 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

English does as well.

4 years ago

coximus22
coximus22

Really? I thought if por favor is used then it should always be the subjunctive form since it indicates uncertainty.

2 years ago

rspreng

That is a bit of an over generalization. There are three moods: indicative, imperative, and subjunctive. While they sometimes overlap in terms of conjugation, this is clearly an imperative, and there is only one subject and one verb. If it were "I wish that you would close the door" we'd have the classic S1 + V1 + que + S2 + V2 formula where the second verb is subjunctive because the first verb is a wish.

2 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

What would have happened if I'd translated this to "Don't you close the door, please! It's more imperative than the above statement, I think, but would it be wrong?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

My gut reaction is that the original sentence would have the word in there, to emphasize that it's "you" who'd better not be shutting that door:

"Tú no cierres la puerta, por favor."

But I'm still learning myself, so hopefully a native speaker will see this and weigh in as well.

2 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

I think that is a good answer. Thank you.

2 years ago

JoaquinARG
JoaquinARG

Don't you close the door sounds like a perfect translation, as Majklo_Blic said, this could have also been "Tú no cierres la puerta, por favor", even thought it is highly unlickly that you ever hear that sentence (as it is redundant to say tú).

Even though the sentence sounds like it is not that imperative, I can imagine someone yelling at the guy who is about to close the door when he shouldn't be, "¡no cierres la puerta porfavor!"

2 years ago

xSpuky9
xSpuky9

I tried to write "Don't close the door pls". It didn't accept.

Damn.

1 year ago

Seal330

why is it wrong to say "you dont close the door please"? it told me i was wrong because i put a "you" in front

3 years ago

chetgringo

what's wrong with " please do not lock the door "

2 years ago

AnnieBear.18

Does it matter if I translated it to, "Please don't close the door" as opposed to "Don't close the door please"? I prefer the former in English, but maybe I'm supposed to do a direct translation?

2 years ago

likethree

no abras esa ventana

1 year ago

mhnsjdamh

giving an order and saying please.

7 months ago