Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas estudian los libros."

Translation:They study the books.

5 years ago

24 Comments


Danonearth

Why is it wrong to assume that they are saying "the girls study the books" or "the women study the books" when it is obvious that they are using the feminine form of "they"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Probably because we are not certain of the age ranges (girls or women or a combination). It might be better to destroy information in a translation than to create possibly wrong information. Also in English we simply do not need to know the gender of everything.

5 years ago

JohnHopkin

In fact there's nothing in the sentence to say that they're even human.

5 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

JohnHopkin says, "...nothing in the sentence to say that they're even human." I would say very few non-humans "estudian los libros."

1 year ago

ViolaGin

I answered "The females study the books". Wrong

4 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

The Spanish word for 'female' is 'hembras'. 'Ellas' is 'they' in English. We do not differentiate between male and female when saying 'they'.

1 year ago

ErichMinya

That should not matter ※ellas※ is directed toward females no matter the age....

3 years ago

nasko700

It writes that "estudiar" means study, but also "read". Why this translation is wrong: "They read the books."?

4 years ago

droma
droma

"leer" is the verb for "to read" "Ellos leen los libros"

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Im still getting mixed answers regarding the use/non-use of "Articles" before certain nouns. I translated the above sentence as "They study books." I was under the impression that when the article(los) is present before the noun, it means the most general sense of the noun is being used. To use the above example: they aren't studying any "particular" books, but rather books in general. Another example... "I like books." and "I like THE books." technically have 2 different meanings. Looking for answers. Thanks

3 years ago

rohanjagti

Interesting

1 year ago

valdemarvascaino
valdemarvascaino

25.12.2013

Translation(Duo): " They study the books ".

4 years ago

GoziAmaEspanol

feliz navidad! Yo estaba aprendiendo español en Navidad también

4 years ago

valdemarvascaino
valdemarvascaino

27.12.2013

Obrigado, GoziAmaEspanol. Feliz Ano Novo para você e seus familiares.

4 years ago

MoragaSusana

If it was Ellos then it could be both and they would be appropriate, but ellas refers to a particular gender.

4 years ago

dozerfixer

when do we use ellas and ellos for they?

3 years ago

li_defrank

ella is only used for a group of girls. ellos is either for a group of males, or nuetral for a group of girls and boys

2 years ago

TygerOfFlames

It's spelled "neutral", by the way. Not trying to be overly correcting, but this is a common misspelling, so I try and fix it when I can. Hope this helps you in the future!

1 year ago

adpjcampbell

Consider is a suggested translation, but 'they consider the books' was rejected. I would expect considerar rather than estudiar would be used commonly, but does estudiar have this meaning?

2 years ago

Merrick745589

Of course they study the books

1 year ago

JonaLloyd

Why is it not Ellos estudian los libros?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

It could be: 'they' can be translated as either 'ellos' or 'ellas', depending on gender. 'They' in English does not show gender.

1 year ago

JonaLloyd

I think I get it, so in this context Duolingo is in-fact saying that they (the females) study the books. When translated to English it loses the gender.

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Yes, that's right. If you want to show gender in English you have to use a word other than 'they': 'the girls', 'the women', etc. Then when gender is established you can continue with 'they'. "The girls study the books before they hand them back to the teacher."

1 year ago