"Vi åker från flygplatsen."

Translation:We are leaving from the airport.

December 18, 2014

29 Comments


thomissss

One 'comes to' or 'goes away'. So directly translated to English this would mean that they are travelling from the Airport to a destination that is anywhere other than the location of whom they're speaking to. Naturally in English it sounds like an explanation of mode of transport.

When would one say this in Swedish?

February 25, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

The English should be translated to "We are leaving from the airport". "We are coming from the airport" would also be acceptable. Vi åker från flygplatsen would be used in the same context.

"We are going from the airport" has a grammatical disagreement: "going" as in travelling needs a destination otherwise going indicates a mode of travel indicated by an adverb, and neither a destination nor an adverb is present, thus we have a to/from contradiction in the sentence. We could say "We are going by bus from the airport" and it would also be fine since going would then be about a mode of transport.

Note this doesn't apply if we're not talking about travelling. For example, if something is for sale, we can say "They are going from $500 plus" and it works.

From what I can tell, Swedish att gå (to go, by walking if travelling) follows the same rules as English "to go". If I said Jag går från hem it would probably be wrong, but I am only a beginner with Swedish, so please don't take my word for that.

Åker (for generic travelling) doesn't seem to have an implied to/from direction from what I've seen. It has the same usage as English "to go", but the quirk of go's directionality causes trouble in literally translating some cases.

September 16, 2015

Arnauti

I agree about the main translation (and I'm changing it), We are going from the airport doesn't sound great in English to me either.

You can't say Jag gå från hem, but you can say Jag går hemifrån, this means you're leaving on foot from home, so I don't think and go work quite the same here either.

September 16, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Thank you for fixing this! It was by far the most awkward translation in the course.

So Jag går hemifrån works. If only English had an adverb for leaving home, we could express the same without "to leave" involved. We have homeward(s) and fromward(s) and toward(s), but not one word combining all three. Time to invent something cromulent. Ideas? Haha

September 17, 2015

Arnauti

We could say things like Jag går från torget ('I'm walking from the square') so it's not just in the adverbial.

I have lots of improvement ideas for English, lol.

September 17, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

So is definitely different than go then, when it comes to that directional quirk.

I don't have many ideas for improving English. I guess it's because I'm used to it. Kind of like sitting on a pointy rock. After a while, you don't really feel it.

September 17, 2015

Ynot_tonY

How come you aren't accepting "We are coming from the airport"? Also, I'm quite sure that the "from" in "We are leaving from the airport" is superfluous, and may not even make any sense. After all it is; 'What are you leaving?' (not where) 'The airport.' and also 'Where are you coming from?' 'From the airport.', if that makes any sense.

May 26, 2017

Arnauti

'We are coming from the airport' is Vi kommer från flygplatsen.

'We are leaving the airport' is an accepted answer.

May 26, 2017

pjyX3Y

"How are you getting to the hotel?" "We're going from the airport."

Although I understand what you're saying, as a NAE, I can't say I've ever said that I'm leaving from the airport.

"How are you getting to Sweden?" "We're going to the airport in the morning." Not "We're leaving from the airport in the morning."

I don't know why. You're not wrong, but I have to disagree.

April 18, 2019

MariaDeLau

I also thought that åke was more for "to travel", whereas går was for "to go", so I translated "we are travelling from the airport". you cannot use "åke" to say that you go downtown, but you can still use går if you travel (less correct, but still okay). Please correct me if I am wrong.

March 30, 2015

Arnauti

It's more that is for 'walk'. åka is to ride any kind of vehicle, so usually it translates to 'go'. When you say things like 'go abroad', that's åka utomlands, it can't be unless you walk on foot. 'to travel' is more like att resa.

March 30, 2015

jvdn.aze

what is the difference between går and åker ?

September 2, 2015

Arnauti

går is normally walks, (and used in very many abstract meanings).
åker is to travel by any vehicle.

September 16, 2015

CsabaDaday

Do we have time to stop by our hotel before the conference? I'm afraid not, we will go [directly] from the airport.

January 31, 2015

UnderCanada

Only thing is, if I said that, I'd include the "directly."

June 19, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Or "straight" or some other adjective. I agree.

September 16, 2015

bigswedeej

Vi lämnar från flygplatsen. Would that be right?

February 2, 2016

Arnauti

No, lämna requires an object. You could say Vi lämnar flygplatsen – 'We're leaving the airport'.

August 12, 2017

bigswedeej

So åker is to leave in addition to go? How does it compare to lämnar?

May 27, 2016

Arnauti

lämna requires an object.

August 12, 2017

Teemuham

When do you use lämna?

June 27, 2016

Arnauti

lämna requires an object.

August 12, 2017

bigswedeej

Why is åker used instead of lämnar?

July 21, 2017

Arnauti

lämna requires an object.

August 12, 2017

passionfruit12

Never in my English speaking life have I heard heard "we are going from" somewhere. "We are leaving from" sounds perfectly fine but the correct answer that showed up for me is just grammatically incorrect in English.

August 12, 2017

Arnauti

I tend to agree so I'm removing it as an accepted answer altogether. In return, please read the entire discussion on this page. It's pretty interesting.

August 12, 2017

seemail3

"We are leaving from..." is an awkward sentence in American English and one I'm not sure I have ever heard. It depends upon context I think. It would be said, almost surely, in answer to a question...and the answer depends upon the question. As a former English teacher, I can tell you that "we are going from the airport" is common parlance in American English whether it sounds awkward or not. It is often said in the situation where one flies into a city and is going somewhere before checking into a hotel, for example. And it does not require that one say "directly" because that is implied without saying it. If one is merely exiting the airport, "from" is not necessary.

May 23, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

I agree "leaving" is the most natural translation. Hopefully it's an accepted translation.

May 23, 2018

rconan

I would interpret "leaving" as the act of departure (equivalent to "setting off from"). I would use "on our way from" to indicate the whole journey.

March 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.