1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi åker från flygplatsen."

"Vi åker från flygplatsen."

Translation:We are leaving from the airport.

December 18, 2014

31 Comments


thomissss

One 'comes to' or 'goes away'. So directly translated to English this would mean that they are travelling from the Airport to a destination that is anywhere other than the location of whom they're speaking to. Naturally in English it sounds like an explanation of mode of transport.

When would one say this in Swedish?


MarkBorkBorkBork

The English should be translated to "We are leaving from the airport". "We are coming from the airport" would also be acceptable. Vi åker från flygplatsen would be used in the same context.

"We are going from the airport" has a grammatical disagreement: "going" as in travelling needs a destination otherwise going indicates a mode of travel indicated by an adverb, and neither a destination nor an adverb is present, thus we have a to/from contradiction in the sentence. We could say "We are going by bus from the airport" and it would also be fine since going would then be about a mode of transport.

Note this doesn't apply if we're not talking about travelling. For example, if something is for sale, we can say "They are going from $500 plus" and it works.

From what I can tell, Swedish att gå (to go, by walking if travelling) follows the same rules as English "to go". If I said Jag går från hem it would probably be wrong, but I am only a beginner with Swedish, so please don't take my word for that.

Åker (for generic travelling) doesn't seem to have an implied to/from direction from what I've seen. It has the same usage as English "to go", but the quirk of go's directionality causes trouble in literally translating some cases.


Arnauti

I agree about the main translation (and I'm changing it), We are going from the airport doesn't sound great in English to me either.

You can't say Jag gå från hem, but you can say Jag går hemifrån, this means you're leaving on foot from home, so I don't think and go work quite the same here either.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Thank you for fixing this! It was by far the most awkward translation in the course.

So Jag går hemifrån works. If only English had an adverb for leaving home, we could express the same without "to leave" involved. We have homeward(s) and fromward(s) and toward(s), but not one word combining all three. Time to invent something cromulent. Ideas? Haha


Arnauti

We could say things like Jag går från torget ('I'm walking from the square') so it's not just in the adverbial.

I have lots of improvement ideas for English, lol.


MarkBorkBorkBork

So is definitely different than go then, when it comes to that directional quirk.

I don't have many ideas for improving English. I guess it's because I'm used to it. Kind of like sitting on a pointy rock. After a while, you don't really feel it.


Ynot_tonY

How come you aren't accepting "We are coming from the airport"? Also, I'm quite sure that the "from" in "We are leaving from the airport" is superfluous, and may not even make any sense. After all it is; 'What are you leaving?' (not where) 'The airport.' and also 'Where are you coming from?' 'From the airport.', if that makes any sense.


Arnauti

'We are coming from the airport' is Vi kommer från flygplatsen.

'We are leaving the airport' is an accepted answer.


JeanLibera1

That's good, because "We are leaving from the airport" is a little awkward in English, and "We are leaving the airport" is much better. But what's most important for those learning Swedish is, "Vi åker från flygplatsen" is obviously a good, not-awkward sentence in Swedish.


pjyX3Y

"How are you getting to the hotel?" "We're going from the airport."

Although I understand what you're saying, as a NAE, I can't say I've ever said that I'm leaving from the airport.

"How are you getting to Sweden?" "We're going to the airport in the morning." Not "We're leaving from the airport in the morning."

I don't know why. You're not wrong, but I have to disagree.


MariaDeLau

I also thought that åke was more for "to travel", whereas går was for "to go", so I translated "we are travelling from the airport". you cannot use "åke" to say that you go downtown, but you can still use går if you travel (less correct, but still okay). Please correct me if I am wrong.


Arnauti

It's more that is for 'walk'. åka is to ride any kind of vehicle, so usually it translates to 'go'. When you say things like 'go abroad', that's åka utomlands, it can't be unless you walk on foot. 'to travel' is more like att resa.


jvdn.aze

what is the difference between går and åker ?


Arnauti

går is normally walks, (and used in very many abstract meanings).
åker is to travel by any vehicle.


CsabaDaday

Do we have time to stop by our hotel before the conference? I'm afraid not, we will go [directly] from the airport.


UnderCanada

Only thing is, if I said that, I'd include the "directly."


MarkBorkBorkBork

Or "straight" or some other adjective. I agree.


bigswedeej

Vi lämnar från flygplatsen. Would that be right?


Arnauti

No, lämna requires an object. You could say Vi lämnar flygplatsen – 'We're leaving the airport'.


bigswedeej

So åker is to leave in addition to go? How does it compare to lämnar?


Arnauti

lämna requires an object.


Teemuham

When do you use lämna?


Arnauti

lämna requires an object.


bigswedeej

Why is åker used instead of lämnar?


Arnauti

lämna requires an object.


passionfruit12

Never in my English speaking life have I heard heard "we are going from" somewhere. "We are leaving from" sounds perfectly fine but the correct answer that showed up for me is just grammatically incorrect in English.


Arnauti

I tend to agree so I'm removing it as an accepted answer altogether. In return, please read the entire discussion on this page. It's pretty interesting.


seemail3

"We are leaving from..." is an awkward sentence in American English and one I'm not sure I have ever heard. It depends upon context I think. It would be said, almost surely, in answer to a question...and the answer depends upon the question. As a former English teacher, I can tell you that "we are going from the airport" is common parlance in American English whether it sounds awkward or not. It is often said in the situation where one flies into a city and is going somewhere before checking into a hotel, for example. And it does not require that one say "directly" because that is implied without saying it. If one is merely exiting the airport, "from" is not necessary.


MarkBorkBorkBork

I agree "leaving" is the most natural translation. Hopefully it's an accepted translation.


rconan

I would interpret "leaving" as the act of departure (equivalent to "setting off from"). I would use "on our way from" to indicate the whole journey.


Peter147810

= we are leaving the airport, something you would say as an update on your current position

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.