"Se nós tivéssemos dado o terreno não haveria problema."

Translation:If we had given the land there would be no problem.

July 17, 2013

3 Comments


jd.sr

Is the second part right? Shouldn't the conditional perfect be used instead of the conditional?

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique

That is a literal translation to what is most common to hear from natives. "Não teria havido" is right, but not used a lot

July 17, 2013

TerraZe

Would a comma after "terreno" be more correct in Portuguese? I got the answer but was tripped up because of that. Just like there should be a comma after "land" in English (unless there is another meaning).

March 20, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.