1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En viktig avdelning"

"En viktig avdelning"

Translation:An important department

December 18, 2014

18 Comments


Immortalist

advelning is also a "ward" (hospital ward)


JohanForslund

avdelning could also be translated as section


CapdeBurro

Are departments administrative districts in Sweden?


Arnauti

I'm not quite sure what you mean. ett departement is a government department in Sweden, aka a ministry in English. In Finland, they are called ministerier (also an ett word).

Administrative districts in Sweden today include län, kommuner, in some cases regioner. You can read more about those in this Wikipedia article.
The word en avdelning on its own is most likely a department of a company, hospital or government agency. But it can also be e.g. a part of a book or article.


CapdeBurro

Ok, I'm used to departments being sub-divisions of regions like in France, thanks.


Kreilyn

I thought avdelning is the word for the apartment where you live, like a house! Could it be like that?


Anrui

No, it could not. I guess the word you're looking for is "lägenhet".


Kreilyn

Thanks, now I see it's another false friend!"


TanyaBasto

Can someone tell me the etymology of avdelning. It sounds like abteilung.


Peter147810

en del = a part, av = off, so an off (separate) part


efskap

I thought this might have a connection with the Russsian word for department - otdel - but nope, entirely unrelated etymology.


nearlyintrepid

Is it related to a department in a company? In English we'd say, "That's not my department," if someone were to ask us to do something like file some papers but it's not in our job description to do that. Or like a department store where mens and ladiea clothes are separate departments?


JoakimEk

Avdelning can be used for all of those, except we do not have the word "department store" (it's usually called "varuhus"). My first thought on this statement was a dep. of a company.


Ehsan.1984

the V is not pronounced. am i right?


Zmrzlina

No. It is pronounced. But to be fair, it's very weak here.


Bobod3

Could this also mean a college/university department or faculty?


MarksAaron

Could it also be translated as "division", like the German cognate "Abteilung"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.