1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En viktig avdelning"

"En viktig avdelning"

Translation:An important department

December 18, 2014

17 Comments


Immortalist

advelning is also a "ward" (hospital ward)

January 26, 2015

JohanForslund

avdelning could also be translated as section

January 18, 2015

CapdeBurro

Are departments administrative districts in Sweden?

December 18, 2014

Arnauti

I'm not quite sure what you mean. ett departement is a government department in Sweden, aka a ministry in English. In Finland, they are called ministerier (also an ett word).

Administrative districts in Sweden today include län, kommuner, in some cases regioner. You can read more about those in this Wikipedia article.
The word en avdelning on its own is most likely a department of a company, hospital or government agency. But it can also be e.g. a part of a book or article.

December 18, 2014

CapdeBurro

Ok, I'm used to departments being sub-divisions of regions like in France, thanks.

December 19, 2014

Kreilyn

I thought avdelning is the word for the apartment where you live, like a house! Could it be like that?

July 3, 2015

Anrui

No, it could not. I guess the word you're looking for is "lägenhet".

July 3, 2015

Kreilyn

Thanks, now I see it's another false friend!"

July 3, 2015

efskap

I thought this might have a connection with the Russsian word for department - otdel - but nope, entirely unrelated etymology.

February 5, 2015

Ehsan.1984

the V is not pronounced. am i right?

October 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. It is pronounced. But to be fair, it's very weak here.

October 16, 2015

MarksAaron

Could it also be translated as "division", like the German cognate "Abteilung"?

November 8, 2015

BrianFleming2

I wrote the translation of the Swedish by mistake. The programme seems rather inflexible.

October 31, 2016

nearlyintrepid

Is it related to a department in a company? In English we'd say, "That's not my department," if someone were to ask us to do something like file some papers but it's not in our job description to do that. Or like a department store where mens and ladiea clothes are separate departments?

December 28, 2016

JoakimEk

Avdelning can be used for all of those, except we do not have the word "department store" (it's usually called "varuhus"). My first thought on this statement was a dep. of a company.

October 27, 2017

Bobod3

Could this also mean a college/university department or faculty?

April 10, 2018

KariLemon

How about a unit?

November 27, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.