1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am surprised to see you he…

"I am surprised to see you here."

Translation:Eu estou surpreso de ver você aqui.

July 17, 2013

13 Comments


DominoD87

When to use surpresa and when surpreendida?


Paulenrique

Surpresa is when you get happy after seeing smething you didn't expect to. Surpreendida is when you get really surprised by something. Maybe iyou never expected something to turn out that way or someone acts like that!


Nastya_Siz

Eu estou surpreso de vê-lo aqui. why not?


terminalmage

Can you explain why it isn't "ver-lo" in this case?


Paulenrique

When you use "lo, la, los, las" after an infinitive, you should remove the "r" and add an accent:

  • comprá-la
  • tê-la
  • vê-lo
  • compartilhá-lo
  • incluí-lo

terminalmage

Ahh interesting, thanks. This hasn't been covered yet, I don't think, because it's new to me.


Bobby_Carrot

"Eu estou surpreso em ver você aqui" não foi aceito.


freereflection

foi a minha resposta tambem :(


JoyceHilary

What's wrong with "... em ver-te aqui"?


Yawaloo

why is 'surpreendida' in the hint section - and then marked wrong?


TonyPay459804

Estou surpreso te ver aqui. Not accepted? 3/3/2021

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.