"Vattnet i sjön är kallt."

Translation:The water in the lake is cold.

December 18, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PolyglotCanavar

"Som en sjö utan vatten" Pernilla Karlsson ♡ Tack!


JDLENL

Would "The lake-water is cold" work?


Anrui
Mod

No, that would be "sjövattnet" in Swedish. Not a word you see very often...


Norravargen

I hear "pfön"... how actually to pronounce this "sj" combination. I failed in voice task


CapdeBurro

Sjöns Vattnet would be more natural, wouldn't it?


Arnauti

No, you can't say that – you can never have a definite noun as "owned" by another noun in the genitive. You could say Sjöns vatten instead, but Vattnet i sjön is used more often, it sounds a little less formal.


CapdeBurro

Oh, it makes sense, because if you have a genitive it's obivous that the noun is technically determinate.


Arnauti

Right on! You don't say "his the book" in English either :)


ArchieB52

'The water is cold in the lake' was not accepted? Isn't that the normal way to say it in English? I'm not native English, so this is twice as hard.


person222222

As an English native, your sentence doesn't sound wrong to me, but it doesn't seem like the right way to express this sentence. Your sentence makes it sound like the water is cold in the lake is a temporary thing, as in the water is cold while in the lake. Also, in your sentence cold is only describing [the water]. You would want to say The water in the lake is cold, as cold is describing [the water in the lake], not just [the water]


Nakauri

I also wrote "the water is cold in the lake," and fully disagree with the other comment insinuating it is fundamentally different from, "the water in the lake is cold." Similarly, "in the lake, the water is cold" would mean the exact same as the first two.


person222222

I disagree. The phrase [the water in the lake] needs to be kept whole in order to retain the meaning


Nakauri

How so? What else would be cold in this sentence?


ArchieB52

Thank you for your comment! The order of the words in the Swedish sentence sounds natural in Swedish spoken language. Or is it? Can someone native Swedish give a comment? And similarly, I was typing the order of the words in the English sentence as it would sound normal for me.


Arnauti

In Swedish, both Vattnet i sjön är kallt and Vattnet är kallt i sjön sound good, and I don't feel a big difference between them. I've also added The water is cold in the lake as an accepted answer because I think it'll in most cases be interpreted as the same thing.


person222222

It's complicated to explain, but it's the difference between "cold" describing "the water in the lake" or "cold" describing "the water" and "the lake" indicating position. It's nuisanced and very hard to actually explain.


Margaret758900

The most idiomatic and common way to say this, at least in North America, would be "the lake-water is cold." And I see that D. now accepts it.


devalanteriel

That's actually un-intended... we accept "The lake('s) water is cold", so Duolingo thinks the missing hyphen from "lake-water" is just a typo and accepts it. Generally speaking, Swedish loves compound nouns, so "the lake-water" would be sjövattnet. Since compound nouns are such a huge part of Swedish, we try to keep the constructions separated for the most part.


EinApfel

Ugh, I always forget sjö is 'lake' and not 'sea', since the Baltic ocean is called Östersjö in Swedish


TanyaBasto

I thought lake means the same as sea in English. I'm not native English, I'm German and I always thought lake would mean the same as sea, so I wrote sea. (See) in German.

And in Swedish it's sjön. Isn't it the same?


ALL2809

Are there any resources that explains what constitutes as a 'unit' that comes before a verb for the V2 rule?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.