"Ik zit niet in deze klas."

Translation:I am not in this grade.

December 18, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

tjollans

I take it "klas" can only mean "grade" as in the Americanism "third grade" (nth grade), meaning year 3 (n) of school? (And not in the sense of "mark")

December 18, 2014

ruler14222

that is correct

December 20, 2014

rufousdave

Just to be different, in recent years, we Brits now refer to "year n" in the same sense as the US "nth grade", where formerly different usages aplied to different levels of school. So if the meaning is strictly "grade" the british usage is now "year". Year 6 is first year of secondary age ten to 11.

March 10, 2015

mister_bool

What rufousdave said ☺

October 21, 2015

superpope99

Could it not be "I am not sitting in this class"? I guess that does sound a bit clumsy, but it has a slightly different meaning.

August 5, 2015

Rekty

You don't "sit" in a year grade, even if you do in dutch. Klas here isn't a classroom.

September 10, 2015

Nierls

It could mean that, yes. I don't think you'd ever have to use it though...

December 1, 2015

Ernie18814

What would class then be? Klaskamer?

March 19, 2016

Nierls

Just klas or klaslokaal

March 19, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.