Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zit niet in deze klas."

Translation:I am not in this grade.

3 years ago

10 Comments


tjollans
tjollans

I take it "klas" can only mean "grade" as in the Americanism "third grade" (nth grade), meaning year 3 (n) of school? (And not in the sense of "mark")

3 years ago

ruler14222

that is correct

3 years ago

rufousdave

Just to be different, in recent years, we Brits now refer to "year n" in the same sense as the US "nth grade", where formerly different usages aplied to different levels of school. So if the meaning is strictly "grade" the british usage is now "year". Year 6 is first year of secondary age ten to 11.

3 years ago

mister_bool

What rufousdave said ☺

2 years ago

superpope99

Could it not be "I am not sitting in this class"? I guess that does sound a bit clumsy, but it has a slightly different meaning.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

You don't "sit" in a year grade, even if you do in dutch. Klas here isn't a classroom.

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

It could mean that, yes. I don't think you'd ever have to use it though...

2 years ago

Ernie18814

What would class then be? Klaskamer?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Just klas or klaslokaal

2 years ago

CarlTipton1

I am not in this class makes sense in English, as in the group students taking a course. Is not the same as a grade but is it valid

10 months ago