1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zit niet in deze klas."

"Ik zit niet in deze klas."

Translation:I am not in this grade.

December 18, 2014

11 Comments


tjollans

I take it "klas" can only mean "grade" as in the Americanism "third grade" (nth grade), meaning year 3 (n) of school? (And not in the sense of "mark")


rufousdave

Just to be different, in recent years, we Brits now refer to "year n" in the same sense as the US "nth grade", where formerly different usages aplied to different levels of school. So if the meaning is strictly "grade" the british usage is now "year". Year 6 is first year of secondary age ten to 11.


mister_bool

What rufousdave said ☺


superpope99

Could it not be "I am not sitting in this class"? I guess that does sound a bit clumsy, but it has a slightly different meaning.


Rekty

You don't "sit" in a year grade, even if you do in dutch. Klas here isn't a classroom.


Nierls

It could mean that, yes. I don't think you'd ever have to use it though...


CarlTipton1

I am not in this class makes sense in English, as in the group students taking a course. Is not the same as a grade but is it valid


Ernie18814

What would class then be? Klaskamer?


Nierls

Just klas or klaslokaal


S01xv

klas - grade versus class - without context either should be right. i am not in this grade - progression through a structure of increasing knowledge i am not in this class - an area of study, such as art class or math class

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.