"Esses produtos não estão à venda."

Translation:Those articles are not for sale.

July 17, 2013

6 Comments


DominoD87

'Those products are not on sale' was rejected. = I think it happened because I used 'on sale' could it be ambiguous in Portuguese too?

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Maybe that happened because 'on sale' agrees with a discount, so we say em/na promoção

July 17, 2013

vinniemass

these??

April 3, 2014

davidalso

These would be 'estes'

June 29, 2014

flemmilu

Not necessarily. Esse/essa/isso can be used as a proximal (with aqui) which would mean it is translated with ‘this’ rather than ‘that’. Remember in Portuguese este/esta/isto corresponds to aqui, esse/essa/isso to aí (or as mentioned sometimes aqui, too) and aquele/aquela/aquilo to ali/lá.

May 1, 2019

JorikMol

I liked the word 'journalists' in there, pushing your mind to the secondary meaning of 'article'.

November 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.