1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esses produtos não estão à v…

"Esses produtos não estão à venda."

Translation:Those articles are not for sale.

July 17, 2013

6 Comments


DominoD87

'Those products are not on sale' was rejected. = I think it happened because I used 'on sale' could it be ambiguous in Portuguese too?


Paulenrique

Maybe that happened because 'on sale' agrees with a discount, so we say em/na promoção


davidalso

These would be 'estes'


flemmilu

Not necessarily. Esse/essa/isso can be used as a proximal (with aqui) which would mean it is translated with ‘this’ rather than ‘that’. Remember in Portuguese este/esta/isto corresponds to aqui, esse/essa/isso to aí (or as mentioned sometimes aqui, too) and aquele/aquela/aquilo to ali/lá.


JorikMol

I liked the word 'journalists' in there, pushing your mind to the secondary meaning of 'article'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.