"Han läser inte ens tidningen."

Translation:He does not even read the newspaper.

December 18, 2014

20 Comments


tinyset

I thought till och med means even?

November 14, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, but not even is inte ens.

November 14, 2015

tinyset

oh thanks!

November 18, 2015

Bernicus

Is it wrong to say inte även in this situation?

December 18, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes. Ens means even in the sense of at all.

December 18, 2014

Mercalyn

I was told that även was only used for hypothetical situations, like "även om"

May 9, 2015

ens5

I would have thought He does not read even the newspaper has about the same meaning in English. Maybe there is some difference in the Swedish?

September 2, 2015

Arnauti

That's right, I'll add that.

September 2, 2015

Ehsan.1984

i dont understand, so what is the difference of ens and till och med?! both of them means even?!

September 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

English is a tricky language. But that aside, it's not a good idea to expect constant 1:1 correlations between any kinds of languages.

"Till och med" means 1) up to and including or 2) that something exceeds the expected.

"Ens" means "at all", used here as an antithesis to "till och med". Ens means something is not even done, although one could have expected it.

September 29, 2015

Arlyss3

I learned that "till och med" means even when it refers to something positive, for example, "till och med farfar sjunger!" and "ens" means even when it refers to something negative, like in this sentence, "han läser inte ens tidningen." Am I right to say that?

November 30, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, that sounds good. I've been explaining it like that in other cases.

November 30, 2016

siorcoch

When speaking, would the pronunciation of inte ens generally merge to sound like intens? If you know what im trying to say.

May 21, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, it would.

December 7, 2016

KaBa07

Must be a Trump reference

February 20, 2017

Beadurinc

Original

July 8, 2017

King2E4

This might be a strange question, but can 'inte ens' be used with adjectives, too, or is it only used with nouns? So, can I say something like "din klänning är inte ens så vacker" (your dress isn't even that beautiful)?

August 11, 2018

RazvanStavrica

It sounds good to me. Did you find a real answer to that?

February 25, 2019

Joshua118516

Is this the best sentance to teach the word "ens" ?

September 13, 2017

Steph927304

Probably a spy

December 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.