1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas estudam em colégio part…

"Elas estudam em colégio particular."

Translation:They study in a private school.

July 17, 2013

4 Comments


Afoita

I do not know why "They study at private school" was incorrect.


Meyer_Julia

You're missing the an article, either an "a" or "the." In this context, it would make more sense to say "They study at [a] private school" instead of "They study at [the] private school."


DominoD87

Is 'colégio' ever used for 'college'? Or is it just universidade and faculdade and colégio means simply school?


Paulenrique

Yes, college is related to university. We say colégio to refer to private schools, but they are also called just 'escola' too, or "escola particular"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.