"Elas estudam em colégio particular."

Translation:They study in a private school.

July 17, 2013

4 Comments


Afoita

I do not know why "They study at private school" was incorrect.

October 10, 2013

Meyer_Julia

You're missing the an article, either an "a" or "the." In this context, it would make more sense to say "They study at [a] private school" instead of "They study at [the] private school."

August 13, 2015

DominoD87

Is 'colégio' ever used for 'college'? Or is it just universidade and faculdade and colégio means simply school?

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, college is related to university. We say colégio to refer to private schools, but they are also called just 'escola' too, or "escola particular"

July 17, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.