Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dress is simple."

Translation:El vestido es simple.

5 years ago

17 Comments


AndriusVe

I still cant believe that dress is "el"

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

It's grammatical gender, for inanimate objects it has almost nothing to do with any gender associations in real life, because it's based on the word, not the thing it represents.

2 years ago

dansmisterdans

In addition to meaning a woman's dress, vestido can also mean any garment or suit of clothes that covers the body. The RAE gives this as the first definition of vestido:
Prenda o conjunto de prendas exteriores con que se cubre el cuerpo.

1 year ago

GregIhnen

Here in Venezuela simple is only used to mean food without salt or spices. For everything else they use sencillo

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

You still have food in Venezuela???

1 year ago

Amodia
Amodia

This is my understanding of the sense of the words. Simple: Bare, raw, unrefined, primitive. Senchillo: Refined, developed, elegant.

5 years ago

Dana939032

Why would it not be accepted in the feminine form? Seems it should still be correct

4 years ago

mitaine56

krumholz- because there's no feminine form, vestido is a masculine word.

3 years ago

AngelaBarb16

Vestido is always masculine

2 years ago

joughin1

Was made up with this when I first downloaded it, but find it far too easy to cheat. Don't know half of what am supposed to have learnt. 30 percent fluent? Don't think so.

2 years ago

Si_Robertson

.... and it's white and gold!!!! Not blue and black!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Brulee_

I didn't think it was simple! Nobody could tell what color it is, that was complicated!

3 years ago

keelyshae123

How come 'dress' is masculine? I know that it is, have for a long time. But why? Does anyone know how words are separated into feminine and masculine?

2 years ago

GregIhnen

My previous post got posted the accident before it was complete. Here it is in its entirety.

I think it might help to look at it this way. Languages are not thoughtfully laid out like a planned city. They evolve over time more with the randomness of the Darwinian theory of evolution. I suspect there's a great deal of randomness but as the language forms, patterns and "rules" if you will form, But all without any kind of formalized planning.

I also suspect that the idea of masculine and feminine being associated with nouns is probably not as pertinent as people who study the language think it is. I really don't think when a speaker of a language which has gender associated with nouns is speaking the language and thinking as he or she speaks is thinking of gender regarding inanimate objects. I don't think the speaker is thinking I put the feminine cup on the feminine table. I think for them the nouns gender is irrelevant and transparent.

I know sometimes what happens when studying a native language which is unwritten and there are no dictionaries for, one has to learn meanings as they go along. Sometimes you learn the meaning of a particular word and then you hear it used in a different context and you assume it's carrying the same meaning as you originally learned. It can take a fair amount of study until you realize that the word has a broader definition than what you originally thought, especially if you stay locked into the idea that you already know the meaning and you're unwilling to change your position. I suspect it's the same with the gender issue in Spanish and similar languages. Obviously gender applies to living creatures which have gender, but I think we do ourselves a disservice when we carry over the idea of the pronouns signifying gender for inanimate objects. I believe if gender truly applied to in animate objects then nouns which by our thinking are feminine such as dresses etc. would all have the feminine pronoun and likewise for masculine items.

2 years ago

Oscar_Lizardi

ya wtf is el. it should be LA

1 year ago

Antje384393

Why is it wrong to use el traje?

1 year ago

mojitomae

I wish there was some kind of rule to use when determining masculine or feminine. This makes no sense.

6 months ago