"O homem está a espera da carta."

Translation:The man waits for the letter.

July 17, 2013

18 Comments


DominoD87

I don't really understand this grammar structure here. Why is it not 'o homem espera da/para a carta?

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique

We have three ways to say that: o homem espera a carta, o homem espera pela carta, o homem está à espera da carta"

July 17, 2013

Davu

Interesting. Should that really be está à espera? Couldn't you also say (with a change of meaning from "waits" to "is waiting") está a esperar and está esperando?

Oh, I've just seen Paulo's other discussion about this topic here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/602631. Another accepted translation for this sentence is "The man is waiting for the letter" so perhaps "à" is more appropriate for that version.

August 12, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, you can say "está esperando". "Está a esperar" hmmm just in Portugal. Anyway "estar à espera de" sounds more poetic =) ohh yes, you have to use the accent ;)

August 12, 2013

Davu

So, should I report an error next time I get this sentence? I wouldn't want to learn bad habits? :-)

About está a esperar, almost every source I've looked at has mentioned that this construction is common in Portugal but has died out in Brazil, so I confidently said that in a recent discussion and I was told I was wrong: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/155187

August 12, 2013

Paulenrique

The first time I saw "estar+a+infinitive" was when my friend was teaching me about the time he lived in Portugal. I've never seen it in Portuguese and that's something I've never heard of a Brazilian

August 12, 2013

Paulenrique

sure! you shoud report that! ;)

August 12, 2013

BenHueb

There is a version of this exact question in which the 'a' is an 'à'. Shouldn't this question be deleted then, Paulenrique?

August 22, 2016

JamesTWils

If this is the case, then it should be "à" rather than "a," which is currently translated as "the." I wondered whether it might mean that he was THE addressee.

January 10, 2016

Davu

Yes, it should be 'à'.

January 10, 2016

marijke.va1

What has this sentence to do with medical ?

June 18, 2014

grantwhite

It's tenuous, but if you are waiting for medical results from a test this could fit... clutching at straws once more.

September 11, 2014

nZ76

it is just like "the man is at the wait of the letter" so "the man waits for the letter", or you even can say "the man is waiting for the letter"

August 15, 2014

DominoD87

wow, thanks. hehe

July 17, 2013

..BATMAN..

está a + a espera de = "...está à espera da..."

August 6, 2015

oupajohn

Since we are dealing with medical issues here, should "waiting for the card" (such as medial history card) not be acceptable, since we see the man sitting in a waiting room, waiting for medical attention. He should then rather be waiting for a card (which is shown in the hints as an option) rather than for a letter?

January 25, 2016

Davu

I'm not saying you're wrong to expect that to work (because I'm not a native speaker), but I suspect most things that are called a card in English would be called a "cartão" in Portuguese.

The exception in the hints applies to a card (as in a deck of playing cards) which is indeed a "carta", but we would probably translate that as "The man waits for the playing card" to be quite clear what we mean, nevertheless, plain "card" is a possibility (even though it doesn't have a link with medicine either).

January 25, 2016

oupajohn

Makes sense. Thanks.

January 26, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.