1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I like oil."

"I like oil."

Translation:Jag tycker om olja.

December 18, 2014

16 Comments


Bazzarspider123

Well, it does help in our cooking.


devalanteriel

Your bar experiences must be very interesting.


Star_Trek_fan

this is the best comment ive seen so far lolll


RonnieSoak

I don't remember having learned about the “om“ in the answer. And I don't know what it means.


Arnauti

tycker om is a particle verb, read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


kate_irl

Why would you say tycker om instead of gillar?


Zmrzlina

They're synonyms, and both are actively used. Gillar is a little bit more colloquial. So I suppose the answer is that you would use it because it is perfectly normal and common to say.


lottelientje

https://youtu.be/EucLgHzuZaw Ever since I watched this video I cannot look at the word oil normally anymore


DoctorTommyIE

Please don't drink it...


rubikcrube

here i am among the many who have questions about the "tycker om." if i simply wanted to say "i think about you," would i say "jag tycker om du," or does that only translate to "i like you?"


devalanteriel

That would be Jag tänker på dig.

  • jag tycker om = I like
  • jag tycker = I think, as in I'm having an opinion
  • jag tänker = I think, as in I'm having a thought
  • jag tror = I think, as in I have a belief

MTAliz

Du is the subject you


Sarah1473149

You must have a weird taste in food if you like oil o.o


devalanteriel

You've never heard of people liking olive oil on salad? :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.