"I like oil."

Translation:Jag tycker om olja.

December 18, 2014

15 Comments


Bazzarspider123

Well, it does help in our cooking.

December 18, 2014

RonBar-Adicloud

Best pick up line

September 23, 2016

devalanteriel

Your bar experiences must be very interesting.

September 23, 2016

RonnieSoak

I don't remember having learned about the “om“ in the answer. And I don't know what it means.

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

tycker om is a particle verb, read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

January 6, 2015

kate_irl

Why would you say tycker om instead of gillar?

December 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

They're synonyms, and both are actively used. Gillar is a little bit more colloquial. So I suppose the answer is that you would use it because it is perfectly normal and common to say.

December 23, 2015

lottelientje

https://youtu.be/EucLgHzuZaw Ever since I watched this video I cannot look at the word oil normally anymore

June 23, 2016

DoctorTommyIE

Please don't drink it...

February 26, 2018

Sarah1473149

You must have a weird taste in food if you like oil o.o

September 17, 2018

devalanteriel

You've never heard of people liking olive oil on salad? :)

September 17, 2018

rubikcrube

here i am among the many who have questions about the "tycker om." if i simply wanted to say "i think about you," would i say "jag tycker om du," or does that only translate to "i like you?"

September 18, 2018

devalanteriel

That would be Jag tänker på dig.

  • jag tycker om = I like
  • jag tycker = I think, as in I'm having an opinion
  • jag tänker = I think, as in I'm having a thought
  • jag tror = I think, as in I have a belief
September 18, 2018

Judith332947

Why is there always oil... I need a few other thing... Just oil, pepper, salt, pasta, beer

December 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.