"I am coming in a moment."

Translation:Jag kommer om ett ögonblick.

December 18, 2014

15 Comments


aweso

Why is om used here instead of i?

December 18, 2014

Lundgren8

The time prepositions in Swedish are not the same as in English. We use om in these contexts.

  • Jag kan göra det om en månad. = I can do it in a month (from now).
December 18, 2014

aweso

Thank you!

December 18, 2014

Zmrzlina

Furthermore, to use i in this context would mean for the duration of.

  • Jag kan göra det i en månad = I can do it for a month
December 18, 2014

eronth

Does that mean you are going to do it continuously for a month or that you're available to do it at any point within the the month or that you'll take no longer than a month?

February 20, 2018

sotnosen93

The first. The third would be "Jag kan göra det på en månad". The second doesn't really have a simple, straight translation but personally I would use "Jag kan göra det någon gång i månaden". "I can do it at some point in the month".

December 16, 2018

lal_cat

are ett ögonblick and en stund any different?

February 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

En stund is slightly longer.

February 6, 2015

theredcebuano

wait, why wouldn't "Om ett ögonblick kommer jag" work?

March 30, 2016

Arnauti

Not grammatically wrong but a too unlikely/special word order to be an accepted answer.

March 12, 2017

Haesselmaas

I was asked to translate "I'm coming in a moment" and wrote "Jag kommer om en stund". I got marked wrong.

I see now that the original Swedish sentence was "Jag kommer om ett ögonblick" and I know that is different from what I wrote.

But isn't what I wrote a correct translation for the English sentence?

November 3, 2016

Arnauti

No, because a moment is ett ögonblick and those are shorter than en stund which is a while.

March 11, 2017

trilby16

ögonblick is one of my favorite Swedish words. Eye-blink!

June 7, 2018

OpenVMS

What's wrong with 'Om ett ögonblick kommer jag'?

December 7, 2018

sotnosen93

To quote Arnauti: "Not grammatically wrong but a too unlikely/special word order to be an accepted answer."

Just to check, do you read through the whole comment section before asking your questions? Because if you don't and are able to, I recommend that you do to make sure your question hasn't already been answered.

December 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.