1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We come to you in November."

"We come to you in November."

Translation:Vi kommer till er i november.

December 18, 2014

40 Comments


AriaBrei

att vs. till... whats the difference and why is 'att' incorrect here?


Arnauti

att is not a preposition in Swedish, it's the infinitive marker like 'to' in 'to read', so it doesn't fit here.


MiguelPrie508090

So we gotta use it when you want to say "to you" or "to me" "to them"


Arnauti

You need to use till for those since it's a preposition there.


FunSprint

What would "Vi kommer hos dig i november" translate to?


Jan-Olav

'Hos' wouldn't be used with verbs that indicate movement. It's used with verbs like vara and bo: Vi är/bor hos dig i november.


bonoetmalo

So I was reading somewhere that "mig/dig/sig" and what not are often spelled with -ej instead colloquially. Is the "dej" here an example of that?


Arnauti

I'm not sure about often, but some people like to spell them that way, and it should always be accepted. However, that spelling should not be shown to students, so I wonder what you mean by 'the dej here'? Did you input something that was close to it?


bonoetmalo

One of the answer choices had "dej" where "er" is. I can't see it anymore, of course, but as a mod perhaps you could take a look.


Arnauti

It could definitely appear in incorrect answers, but if it appears as a correct answer in a multiple choice question on this sentence it's a bug.


david967443

why "till er" instead of "på er"


abuzaid82

Why using/ dig/ is not accepted instead of /er/?


Arnauti

It is. Maybe you had some other typo?


abuzaid82

I dont think so, it happened twice


Arnauti

If it happens again, try reporting it via the 'report an error' button.


KasparJohannes

This seems to be working now...


devalanteriel

That comment is over four years old, and it was accepted at that time as well. :)


JanieMuell

How does one know when to use "till" or "om" or "pa" or "i"?


Super-Svensk

Swedish prepositions can be complicated, but a list of basic translations can be found here. If you are looking for more in-depth help, feel free to ask further questions.


DorkMania

Link doesn't work in-app sir. Could you share the full URL please? Thanks.


firstrays

Why is the preposition i used here and the preposition på used in sentences like "På fredag kommer brevet"?


Lundgren8

You use ”på” with days and ”i” with months. You can use ”i” + -s on the day to mean ”last X”, i.e. ”i måndags” = this Monday (4 days ago).


jbrains762

Same as in English: "in May", but "on Tuesday".


MeredithSeppanen

Why is "ni" not accepted as you plural?


Arnauti

The sentence says Vi kommer till er … so ni is already there – in it's object form, er. In English, you is the same in both cases, but we changes into us when it's an object. So you can compare with You come to we in English, which wouldn't work for the same reason.


josocgraye143

Dude, you're like super informative. I think I inadvertently gave you like six lingots for all your help. Thanks a bunch :)


KteCMHkt

it seems to me that this implies that "vi kommer på besök". The "correct" answer is too literal for my taste.


devalanteriel

I literally used this phrase (with a different month) this morning in a business setting, no besök implied.


coral199625

I wrote Vi komm till du i November It was marked as incorrect. When should I use the preposition du or dig or er ? What determines which one I should use. Please . Tacks !


devalanteriel

Those aren't prepositions, they're pronouns - and while English uses "you" for both, if you change it to third person, it's easier to see the difference:

du is to dig as "she" is to "her"

So since you say "we come to her", it's vi kommer till dig. (Note that it's not komm.)

The same goes for ni and er.


joonas281

Would "Vi kommer hos er i novemeber" mean "We come to your place in November?

Edit: Apparently not used like this. How would I say the sentence above though på svenska? Tack :)


devalanteriel

The way in this example works best: Vi kommer till er i november. The "your place" is kind of implied. If you need to specify the place, you can be specific instead.


Jorge56864

Could it be "Vi kommer hos dig i November"?


devalanteriel

No, hos is a location - "at" - so it can't really be a translation of "to".


Aurelienska

I wrote "Vi kommer till du i november" and it was marked wrong. How do you say "We come to you (singular) in november."? Is it "till dig..."?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. English uses "you" for both forms, but du is to dig as "we" is to "us". So saying vi kommer till du is like saying "you come to we".


Garsha15

Why i november kommer vi till er is not acceptable?


devalanteriel

We generally don't allow you to rewrite the sentence structure, as offering that option consistently would be a logistical nightmare.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.