"We come to you in November."

Translation:Vi kommer till er i november.

December 18, 2014

28 Comments


AriaBrei

att vs. till... whats the difference and why is 'att' incorrect here?

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

att is not a preposition in Swedish, it's the infinitive marker like 'to' in 'to read', so it doesn't fit here.

January 25, 2015

AriaBrei

got it...

January 25, 2015

MiguelPrie508090

So we gotta use it when you want to say "to you" or "to me" "to them"

July 9, 2017

Arnauti

You need to use till for those since it's a preposition there.

July 9, 2017

bonoetmalo

So I was reading somewhere that "mig/dig/sig" and what not are often spelled with -ej instead colloquially. Is the "dej" here an example of that?

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

I'm not sure about often, but some people like to spell them that way, and it should always be accepted. However, that spelling should not be shown to students, so I wonder what you mean by 'the dej here'? Did you input something that was close to it?

January 11, 2015

bonoetmalo

One of the answer choices had "dej" where "er" is. I can't see it anymore, of course, but as a mod perhaps you could take a look.

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

It could definitely appear in incorrect answers, but if it appears as a correct answer in a multiple choice question on this sentence it's a bug.

January 11, 2015

FunSprint

What would "Vi kommer hos dig i november" translate to?

March 30, 2015

Jan-Olav

'Hos' wouldn't be used with verbs that indicate movement. It's used with verbs like vara and bo: Vi är/bor hos dig i november.

April 4, 2015

david967443

why "till er" instead of "på er"

September 8, 2016

aweso

Why is the preposition i used here and the preposition på used in sentences like "På fredag kommer brevet"?

December 18, 2014

Lundgren8

You use ”på” with days and ”i” with months. You can use ”i” + -s on the day to mean ”last X”, i.e. ”i måndags” = this Monday (4 days ago).

December 18, 2014

jbrains762

Same as in English: "in May", but "on Tuesday".

February 12, 2015

MeredithSeppanen

Why is "ni" not accepted as you plural?

February 28, 2015

Arnauti

The sentence says Vi kommer till er … so ni is already there – in it's object form, er. In English, you is the same in both cases, but we changes into us when it's an object. So you can compare with You come to we in English, which wouldn't work for the same reason.

February 28, 2015

josocgray143

Dude, you're like super informative. I think I inadvertently gave you like six lingots for all your help. Thanks a bunch :)

October 1, 2015

abuzaid82

Why using/ dig/ is not accepted instead of /er/?

November 21, 2015

Arnauti

It is. Maybe you had some other typo?

November 21, 2015

abuzaid82

I dont think so, it happened twice

November 21, 2015

Arnauti

If it happens again, try reporting it via the 'report an error' button.

November 21, 2015

KteCMHkt

it seems to me that this implies that "vi kommer på besök". The "correct" answer is too literal for my taste.

July 21, 2017

devalanteriel

I literally used this phrase (with a different month) this morning in a business setting, no besök implied.

June 10, 2019

coral199625

I wrote Vi komm till du i November It was marked as incorrect. When should I use the preposition du or dig or er ? What determines which one I should use. Please . Tacks !

November 15, 2018

devalanteriel

Those aren't prepositions, they're pronouns - and while English uses "you" for both, if you change it to third person, it's easier to see the difference:

du is to dig as "she" is to "her"

So since you say "we come to her", it's vi kommer till dig. (Note that it's not komm.)

The same goes for ni and er.

November 15, 2018

joonas281

Would "Vi kommer hos er i novemeber" mean "We come to your place in November?

Edit: Apparently not used like this. How would I say the sentence above though på svenska? Tack :)

June 10, 2019

devalanteriel

The way in this example works best: Vi kommer till er i november. The "your place" is kind of implied. If you need to specify the place, you can be specific instead.

June 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.