1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kan godt lide lokal mad."

"Jeg kan godt lide lokal mad."

Translation:I like local food.

December 18, 2014

7 Comments


dtgerhardt

How do we know if food is plural or not here?


LuckiDucki

You don't really need to know. Although some people would say 'local foods' in English, food is both a singular and plural form, so to say "I like all the different local food." is totally correct.


r.moran

I thought adjectives took the e-form is they came before a noun - at least that's what another post says.


csikosanyi

They do when preceded by a definite articleeg. den smukke by. They don't when preceded by an indefinite articleeg. en smuk by.


Helle384474

I like local food too.Might we be friends?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.