"La stanza ha un bagno?"

Translation:Does the room have a bathroom?

July 17, 2013

26 Comments


gordon_gregory

The translation is wrong, UK English people would not say this, and illogical, rooms don't have other rooms. The correct translation into UK English is, "does the room have a bath". I've reported.

December 12, 2013

maddyis7

Maybe we could Franco-Italianise it to 'Does the room have an 'en-suite' bath?' and then we'd all know where we were :)

December 26, 2014

Gotenks33

22/3/16 and yet it's not accepted. Reported again

March 22, 2016

Stuart451196

I agree, I would sooner say does the room have a bath or even an en suite. You don't repeat words in sentences.

January 13, 2019

AngelaNann

You are correct these American translations and spellings are awful

September 21, 2015

LoriQuaid

I'm an American, and this isn't an American translation. Rooms don't have rooms.

March 2, 2016

avaschmys

Hotel rooms have bathrooms

August 14, 2017

Viaggiatore

Have you ever been in a cheap hotel?

July 17, 2013

tamsinclarke

ah, in the context of renting a hotel room the sentence does indeed make sense, but not otherwise.

July 26, 2014

CaraDePauUK

No it doesn't, not in English anyway. In English you would say "is the room en suite?" or "does it have an en suite bathroom?". "Does the room have a bathroom" is nonsense.

February 7, 2015

AngelaNann

Yes it is nonsense

September 21, 2015

maddyis7

I totally agree :)

February 7, 2015

CreyB

Yes, if you are going to travel to Europe, better make certain to remember to ask this particular question.

July 17, 2013

CaraDePauUK

Only if you're staying in a very cheap hostel. It's not the third world you know. Maybe you should visit, travel broadens the mind and destroys baseless preconceptions like these.

February 7, 2015

Donata930481

'Does the room have a toilet' is accepted! Surely this is incorrect. "La stanza ha un gabinetto?" would be be the translation in that case, I think. Could a native speaker confirm if Duo is correct or not. My mum was Italian and she would not have used 'bagno' for toilet. I am wondering if this is an American thing as I've noticed that they rarely refer to toilets directly prefering to use euphenisms, e.g. in the UK we would happily say 'where are the toilets' but in the US they seem to refer to restrooms or washrooms etc but not toilets.

July 26, 2018

Gh0stwheel

Bagno is indeed a euphemism for toilet.
Same as "bathroom" in American English is often used as a polite way of saying toilet.
https://www.wordreference.com/enit/toilet

July 4, 2019

davidlemke

This sentence doesn't really make sense. Why would a room have a bathroom?

July 17, 2013

TomStender

Why didn't it accept 'this room has a washroom?'

June 4, 2016

GabrielEsc122005

The more suitable translation would be: "Is there a bathroom in the room?". In Portuguese the verb to have has the same usage as in Italian, but in English it has to be used "there to be" to express the same idea.

September 22, 2016

ruth229276

got in this context is not grammatical English, if you are English. An English teacher would mark it as incorrect even in an oral exam!

October 12, 2017

ChrisB-UK

UK English ask if the room was en suite

June 17, 2018

JTB499042

agree concern that changes are not made!

August 13, 2018

Wolfgang96508

the room-has

January 23, 2019

Carl62279

What is wrong with, "Has the room a bathroom?" It makes no difference what the translation is if this is how the Italians say it. Duo needs to be more flexible.

March 11, 2019

B1126

I lose heart with this course because of the Americanisms and poor translations. How do I know that Duolingo reads what helpful comments we make?

January 22, 2017

oso

Restroom was refused

August 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.