1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La stanza ha un bagno?"

"La stanza ha un bagno?"

Translation:Does the room have a bathroom?

July 17, 2013

23 Comments


gordon_gregory

The translation is wrong, UK English people would not say this, and illogical, rooms don't have other rooms. The correct translation into UK English is, "does the room have a bath". I've reported.


maddyis7

Maybe we could Franco-Italianise it to 'Does the room have an 'en-suite' bath?' and then we'd all know where we were :)


Gotenks33

22/3/16 and yet it's not accepted. Reported again


Stuart451196

I agree, I would sooner say does the room have a bath or even an en suite. You don't repeat words in sentences.


Viaggiatore

Have you ever been in a cheap hotel?


tamsinclarke

ah, in the context of renting a hotel room the sentence does indeed make sense, but not otherwise.


CaraDePauUK

No it doesn't, not in English anyway. In English you would say "is the room en suite?" or "does it have an en suite bathroom?". "Does the room have a bathroom" is nonsense.


maddyis7

I totally agree :)


AngelaNann

Yes it is nonsense


p8c

well, 'american nonsense' for sure since that is the american-english way of putting it for who knows why. i guess that is the beauty of learning languages. just a minute ago i learned that if is say "the room has a desk" but if i ask the question, the tense changes to "does the room HAVE a desk?". also, word order is an amazingly complex construction in the human mind: vso, svo, sov,... and how are adjectives placed? many ways in many different languages!


Donata930481

'Does the room have a toilet' is accepted! Surely this is incorrect. "La stanza ha un gabinetto?" would be be the translation in that case, I think. Could a native speaker confirm if Duo is correct or not. My mum was Italian and she would not have used 'bagno' for toilet. I am wondering if this is an American thing as I've noticed that they rarely refer to toilets directly prefering to use euphenisms, e.g. in the UK we would happily say 'where are the toilets' but in the US they seem to refer to restrooms or washrooms etc but not toilets.


Gh0stwheel

Bagno is indeed a euphemism for toilet.
Same as "bathroom" in American English is often used as a polite way of saying toilet.
https://www.wordreference.com/enit/toilet


davidlemke

This sentence doesn't really make sense. Why would a room have a bathroom?


TomStender

Why didn't it accept 'this room has a washroom?'


GabrielEsc122005

The more suitable translation would be: "Is there a bathroom in the room?". In Portuguese the verb to have has the same usage as in Italian, but in English it has to be used "there to be" to express the same idea.


ruth229276

got in this context is not grammatical English, if you are English. An English teacher would mark it as incorrect even in an oral exam!


ChrisB-UK

UK English ask if the room was en suite


JTB499042

agree concern that changes are not made!


Carl62279

What is wrong with, "Has the room a bathroom?" It makes no difference what the translation is if this is how the Italians say it. Duo needs to be more flexible.


Helen525464

A room can't have another room.....It can have an ensuite or a bath in it.....


moxVFz

Surely this sentence does not make sense


Jill131224

This does not make sense! Unless maybe it is a hotel, but it doesn't say that.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.