Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él quiere una lavadora."

Translation:He wants a washing machine.

5 years ago

50 Comments


drgrimy

Yeah! I understand him! 2nd Best thing after Oxygen!!!

4 years ago

MariaAmpar159620

ha

8 months ago

buttercup13132

AMEN!!

6 months ago

metanoid

"lavadora" as "washing machine" is really going to confuse me. It looks so obviously like it should be "lavatory"

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

-dor/dora suffix= maker. -tory suffix=denoting a place or object appropriate for the activity of the verb (here "to wash)

4 years ago

Pop2323pop

So "pizzeria" = shop that sells pizza "pizzadora" would equal a person who makes pizza?

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Yep. Consider panadora = baker

2 years ago

aly.vidal11

panadera/panadero = baker

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Whoops, you're right.

2 years ago

Ryan258030

And lavar is to wash. It all makes sense!!

8 months ago

pickedup

words ending with "dora" tend to be machines.

4 years ago

Superfastgherkin

Dora the Explorer is a cyborg?!

3 years ago

Skinnybastard

No she is actually a Mexican talking washing machine in disguise.

3 years ago

Espeonage24

Hey- listen to the theme song.

"She's a super exploraDORA"

That's where her name comes from. Pretty lame in my terms.

But I still think she is an alien cyborg built for frying our brains in "audience participation"

Or in her turns, "YOU try now!!!"

2 years ago

Wassabian17
Wassabian17

She is a cyborg...."Hola! Es Dora la CONQUISTADOR! ARCO DE ME!" (for anyone who doesn't understand, the sentence in english is 'Hello! It's Dora the CONQUERER! BOW TO ME!!!') ;)

1 year ago

PatchesSkywalker

yeah, the first time I got asked this question, I put toilet instead of washing machine, and I thought I didn't need to hover my arrow over it 'cause the most obvious answer was toilet

3 years ago

Superfastgherkin

I remember it as 'lavender' like the washing powder you might use

3 years ago

princessraquel

lavadora looks a lot like lava lamp.

2 years ago

DanielGarr830049

If it helps at all, "lavatory" literally means "washroom". It's a euphemism.

6 months ago

padrejoseph

In North Dakota it is common to say washmachine rather than washing machine

3 years ago

Frank_X
Frank_X

I'm from Iowa. I answered "wash machine" and did not get cedit. Oh, well, it's non-standard.

2 years ago

laurajknight

What is the difference between 'wants' and 'would like' in Spanish?

4 years ago

espofleet

She wants. = Ella quiere. / I Would like = A ella le gustaría......

2 years ago

demsw

I think they would be two different verbs in different tenses. "Wants" would be "quiere", and "would like" would be translated as "le gustari'a". Although, it's certainly possible that there could be a conjugation of querer that means "would like". Maybe we'll get lucky and a native will give us all the details.

4 years ago

Holly2786
Holly2786

I have the same question.

I got this one wrong (can't remember what I wrote), but it gave me "He would like a washing machine," as the correct answer. Of course, as a native English speaker, "would like" implies a future tense and not present tense. So why is this a correct answer? Anybody?

11 months ago

mcjacob1821

So why is it that a few questions i was said, "Yo no tengo lavadora", and nixed the 'una'? This is extremely confusing because the term 'washing machine' is actually referred to as one would refer to a noun. Does the use of it change in my possession??

4 years ago

Synesthete24

Pardon? Your grammar is a little confusing...

3 years ago

aoizumi
aoizumi

Typed without thinking and answered, "He wants a toilet"

3 years ago

Svgspnr
Svgspnr

I got "He hopes a washing machine." as a correction and I think that is not correct since it does not make any sense?

9 months ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

why is it una lavadora when it is a he

4 years ago

demsw

Because lavadora is a noun, which does not change regardless of whatever else might be going on in the sentence. I'm thinking you were probably looking for some kind of gender agreement such as what happens with adjectives. Learning another language sure can be tricky.

4 years ago

mhancock35

Lavadora sounds like lavarola to me is this right?

4 years ago

KLHarris
KLHarris

Where I live, "washer" is used more frequently than "washing machine". Especially when saying "washer and dryer".

2 years ago

aly.vidal11

"washer and dryer" = lavadora y secadora.

2 years ago

espofleet

Yes,

2 years ago

Sweatersss

My prized possession...Mi lavadora! Mi lavavdora es blanco y guapo.

2 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Or blancA y guapA?

2 years ago

Aletha149651

Gracias

2 years ago

nlucif3r

In my country there is no lavadora, most of the people still use their own hands to wash utensils

2 years ago

77Noobino

or labrador

2 years ago

olive93685

Spanish is easy

1 year ago

Josiah890890

I thought "lavadora" meant razor

1 year ago

martha349768

"la rasuradora" = "the razor"

2 months ago

Cosette725210

That costs a lot of money.But at leat I can clean my close in it.

1 year ago

lazorskil

I got the answer wrong and it said "he hopes a washing machine". I think they mean "wants"

9 months ago

EmmaGearns

I dont know why but it said i put 'He hopes a water' but i put he has a washing machine, anyone else have that problem?

5 months ago

Utkarsh931755

there must a huge dearth of washing machines somewhere, that is why this sentence keeps popping up.

4 months ago

lisa866214
lisa866214

I said washer - which is what wr call it - a washer and dryer. Should be correct!!!!

3 months ago

PinkyS3

Why is it not accepting my correct answer

3 months ago