"Det ligger en liten matta golvet."

Translation:There is a small carpet on the floor.

December 18, 2014

9 Comments


lingoqueen13

So I said located for "ligger" like the program suggests, and it marked me wrong :(

January 16, 2015

SrMarien

So what if you want to say:

"It is (located) on the small rug on the floor.

February 4, 2015

Arnauti

Den/det ligger på den lilla mattan på golvet

February 4, 2015

SrMarien

Oh wait of course.. i misread it and though the sentence could mean two things. Still a confusing sentence though.

February 4, 2015

aweso

Why the impersonal construction here, and with bor in sentences like "Det bor en mus i min garderob"?

December 18, 2014

Arnauti

This one works pretty much like "there is" in English. One reason the language has these constructions is because of word order. For the information structure to work well, it's much better not to start a sentence with an indeterminate noun like "en matta" or "en mus": these items are unfamiliar to the listener so having them as a subject of the sentence feels unexpected. What you want to tell the listener is of the existence or presence of something. Therefore, you want to have the verb before the subject. But we can't just put the verb first, so we need a construction like this.

December 18, 2014

digov

Why not "it's a.." why " there's a..."

June 3, 2018

geirhardur

Golven would be the floors, right?

June 30, 2016

SchonBaume

Why liten?

December 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.