"Det ligger en liten matta på golvet."

Translation:There is a small rug on the floor.

December 18, 2014

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bynny2015

Duolingo also accepted, "There's a small mat on the floor."


NatalieBoa3

A small carpet is not a carpet anyway - it's a rug or a mat. If doesn't cover the floor, it's not generally carpet.


Richard125577

I agree. Carpets go from wall to wall (or nearly so). It must otherwise be called a rug..


CashaDai

I answered "There is a little rug on the ground" and was marked wrong. I don't really understand why, as the words "liten matta" translate literally to "small carpet," yes? Could someone help to explain my mistake please.


Blaine-Thomas

Because "golvet" is "the floor" (i.e. inside) while "marken" is "the ground" (i.e. outside).


lingoqueen13

So I said located for "ligger" like the program suggests, and it marked me wrong :(


ChaLeeGee

"Lies", maybe -- or "is". To say that a carpet is "located on the floor" is far from idiomatic English


Patrick889093

When did det no longer mean it?


Nina19804

Could you also say det finns?


JYH6UtXB

If I wanted to describe my door mat, can I call it a "dörrmatta?" Or would that mean 'door carpet?'


SrMarien

So what if you want to say:

"It is (located) on the small rug on the floor.


Arnauti

Den/det ligger på den lilla mattan på golvet


SrMarien

Oh wait of course.. i misread it and though the sentence could mean two things. Still a confusing sentence though.


geirhardur

Golven would be the floors, right?


[deactivated user]

Dario69420

    What is the difference between liten, lilla, små?


Yvilovesswedish

    liten is a high irregular word. liten for -en words, litet for -ett words, lilla, when you refer to something (like "den lilla mattan") and små for plural words


Debbie178207

    why is the word for one rug "matta" and not "matt"? it seems matta would mean more than one rug


firstrays

    Why the impersonal construction here, and with bor in sentences like "Det bor en mus i min garderob"?


Arnauti

    This one works pretty much like "there is" in English. One reason the language has these constructions is because of word order. For the information structure to work well, it's much better not to start a sentence with an indeterminate noun like "en matta" or "en mus": these items are unfamiliar to the listener so having them as a subject of the sentence feels unexpected. What you want to tell the listener is of the existence or presence of something. Therefore, you want to have the verb before the subject. But we can't just put the verb first, so we need a construction like this.


Digo56

    Why not "it's a.." why " there's a..."


DenisBalasse

    Is there a difference between golvet and marken ?


dominique_03

    I think that 'golv' means 'floor' and 'mark' means 'ground'.


max805531

    Duolingo suggesting wrong English....


ChaLeeGee

    Small not little...ugh... anyone know why?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.