1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É uma boa banda."

"É uma boa banda."

Translation:It is a good band.

July 17, 2013

11 Comments


tentypWTK

It's a good side – not accepted, but after peeking you see "banda"="band" or "side".


Paulenrique

Yeah, in this example one is certainly referring to a band, not side.


melesana

Is "side" like "team"?


Danmoller

No....not team.

Sides of a split bread, or sides of a split apple.

I wouldn't say "side" is a good translation for "banda", but I can't find something better....it's side and piece at the same time.

One could say "como vão as coisas --por essas bandas--?". "How are things going --around these parts--". (Said to someone who lives in another "side"/"location" of the country)


gailleckie

so in what sense does it mean band? LIke gang? or music band?


Danmoller

Banda here is "band" (music band)

Sometimes banda can be side, but that is not the case here.


ComandoSombra

Should "e uma banda boa" be accepted?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's right too! =)


DREDWARD

P,How about bandage? ?is this the origin of Bandaid? (Healing band) :)


Paulenrique

We use this word as "curativo" in Portuguese. But we also use the brand name, "Band-aid" when we refer to that specific product.


Ronel166785

It is a nice band. Not ok?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.