"É uma boa banda."

Translation:It is a good band.

July 17, 2013

11 Comments


tentypWTK

It's a good side – not accepted, but after peeking you see "banda"="band" or "side".

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah, in this example one is certainly referring to a band, not side.

July 17, 2013

melesana

Is "side" like "team"?

August 10, 2013

Danmoller

No....not team.

Sides of a split bread, or sides of a split apple.

I wouldn't say "side" is a good translation for "banda", but I can't find something better....it's side and piece at the same time.

One could say "como vão as coisas --por essas bandas--?". "How are things going --around these parts--". (Said to someone who lives in another "side"/"location" of the country)

October 13, 2013

gailleckie

so in what sense does it mean band? LIke gang? or music band?

February 16, 2014

Danmoller

Banda here is "band" (music band)

Sometimes banda can be side, but that is not the case here.

February 16, 2014

ComandoSombra

Should "e uma banda boa" be accepted?

June 23, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, that's right too! =)

June 23, 2014

DREDWARD

P,How about bandage? ?is this the origin of Bandaid? (Healing band) :)

August 11, 2015

Paulenrique

We use this word as "curativo" in Portuguese. But we also use the brand name, "Band-aid" when we refer to that specific product.

August 12, 2015

Ronel166785

It is a nice band. Not ok?

September 30, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.