Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Meisjes drinken water."

Translation:Girls drink water.

0
3 years ago

21 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

Is the plural in Dutch so easy? (hoping for an yes)

9
Reply23 years ago

Susande
Susande

Sorry, it's not, see here, most plurals will end on -en, some on -s and then there are some exceptions.

14
Reply3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

An yes? :P

8
Reply3 years ago

Jonatan2018

How Polish is going ?

0
Reply1 year ago

ZL321
ZL321

I only wanted to test it out; I knew I'd have no chance :P

0
Reply1 year ago

spanish.waffles

En jongens drinken sap.

6
Reply2 years ago

thouhastme

"Girls drinking water" should be accepted.........

1
Reply3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

"Meisjes drinken water" is saying that the girls are drinking water, while "Girls drinking water" is just a phrase referring to the girls that are drinking water. "Girls drinking water" isn't really a full sentence, though "Girls drink water" is.

12
Reply3 years ago

Talia420049

I don't think that's how Dutch works. A lot of languages do and I see where you're coming from.

2
Reply2 years ago

GabriellaS53572

"The Girls drink water" and it was wrong answer-_- confusing

1
Reply2 years ago

Talia420049

Because de was not used so there was no the

3
Reply2 years ago

Biokromos

So dutch uses both the germanic derived plural ending AND the western romance derived plural ending?

1
Reply2 years ago

lilisocool

What is the different between drink and drinkt? I guess drinkt is a plural but why sometimes the sentence show that the 'drink' and 'drinkt' is just the same?

1
Reply1 year ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

drink goes with ik, drinkt goes with all the other singular pronouns. Drinken is for all the plural pronouns.

6
Reply1 year ago

PsychoPetro

I have the same question

0
Reply1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
  • Ik drink
  • Jij drinkt
  • Hij/Zij/Het drinkt
  • U drinkt
  • Wij drinken
  • Jullie drinken
  • Zij drinken
5
Reply1 year ago

HayleeB.2

i have a close friend that lives in the Netherlands, and shes helping me with my dutch, i just wanted to learn her language since she has to know mine.

1
Reply1 year ago

rainingmuses
rainingmuses

Is there a plural indefinite article in Dutch? Or is the absence of an article with the plural just make it indefinite?

0
Reply2 years ago

CassainFTW
CassainFTW

The indefinite article is een the absence of an article means that in that sentence no article was use like how in english "Bread is good" there was no article put on the word "bread"

1
Reply2 years ago

Harrys_H

Try to find mates for Nederland to practice my skills and to help me more

0
Reply2 years ago

Berat_MERAL

Wht not "The girls...".

0
Reply2 days ago