"Meisjes drinken water."

Translation:Girls drink water.

December 18, 2014

19 Comments


nunes89

Is the plural in Dutch so easy? (hoping for an yes)

December 18, 2014

Susande

Sorry, it's not, see here, most plurals will end on -en, some on -s and then there are some exceptions.

December 20, 2014

ZL321

An yes? :P

February 8, 2015

Jonatan2018

How Polish is going ?

January 3, 2017

ZL321

I only wanted to test it out; I knew I'd have no chance :P

January 4, 2017

spanish.waffles

En jongens drinken sap.

March 11, 2016

thouhastme

"Girls drinking water" should be accepted.........

May 14, 2015

ZL321

"Meisjes drinken water" is saying that the girls are drinking water, while "Girls drinking water" is just a phrase referring to the girls that are drinking water. "Girls drinking water" isn't really a full sentence, though "Girls drink water" is.

May 16, 2015

Talia420049

I don't think that's how Dutch works. A lot of languages do and I see where you're coming from.

December 26, 2015

Biokromos

So dutch uses both the germanic derived plural ending AND the western romance derived plural ending?

April 9, 2016

GabriellaS53572

"The Girls drink water" and it was wrong answer-_- confusing

November 7, 2015

Talia420049

Because de was not used so there was no the

December 26, 2015

lilisocool

What is the different between drink and drinkt? I guess drinkt is a plural but why sometimes the sentence show that the 'drink' and 'drinkt' is just the same?

December 26, 2016

orthohawk

drink goes with ik, drinkt goes with all the other singular pronouns. Drinken is for all the plural pronouns.

May 28, 2017

PsychoPetro

I have the same question

December 31, 2016

xMerrie
  • Ik drink
  • Jij drinkt
  • Hij/Zij/Het drinkt
  • U drinkt
  • Wij drinken
  • Jullie drinken
  • Zij drinken
December 31, 2016

rainingmuses

Is there a plural indefinite article in Dutch? Or is the absence of an article with the plural just make it indefinite?

April 27, 2016

CassainFTW

The indefinite article is een the absence of an article means that in that sentence no article was use like how in english "Bread is good" there was no article put on the word "bread"

May 13, 2016

Harrys_H

Try to find mates for Nederland to practice my skills and to help me more

July 15, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.