1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Meisjes drinken water."

"Meisjes drinken water."

Translation:Girls drink water.

December 18, 2014

13 Comments


nunes89

Is the plural in Dutch so easy? (hoping for an yes)


Susande

Sorry, it's not, see here, most plurals will end on -en, some on -s and then there are some exceptions.


Biokromos

So dutch uses both the germanic derived plural ending AND the western romance derived plural ending?


ketexon

I do not know if it is romance derived, but there are more than just two types of plurals in dutch: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_grammar#Plural There is also 's and eren. In German, there is e and er (along with s for colloquial/borrowed words): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_grammar#The_plural


adlovestolearn

What is the different between drink and drinkt? I guess drinkt is a plural but why sometimes the sentence show that the 'drink' and 'drinkt' is just the same?


orthohawk

drink goes with ik, drinkt goes with all the other singular pronouns. Drinken is for all the plural pronouns.


PsychoPetro

I have the same question


xMerrie
  • Ik drink
  • Jij drinkt
  • Hij/Zij/Het drinkt
  • U drinkt
  • Wij drinken
  • Jullie drinken
  • Zij drinken

rainingmuses

Is there a plural indefinite article in Dutch? Or is the absence of an article with the plural just make it indefinite?


Cassain

The indefinite article is een the absence of an article means that in that sentence no article was use like how in english "Bread is good" there was no article put on the word "bread"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.