"Staden ligger en ö."

Translation:The city is located on an island.

December 18, 2014

12 Comments


aweso

I've noticed both ligger and står being used to give location. What's the difference?

December 18, 2014

Lundgren8

It depends on the shape of the object. If a book is lying flat on the table, we’d use ”ligger” (lying) but if it’s upright in a bookshelf we’d use ”står” (standing). For cities and such, it’s always ligger.

December 18, 2014

HPFoley

So if I wanted to say, "The tower is located on an island," would I say "Tornet står på en ö"?

July 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

To me, buildings would always use ligger.

July 15, 2015

Lundgren8

I could say something like Baren revs, och nu står där ett höghus i stället.

July 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

True that. I'll have to change the feeling I got at first. :)

July 15, 2015

AlisterEP

Are there any nouns in English which are just a single letter?

June 20, 2018

KatherineT988176

Not that I can think of. However, some letters spelled out phonetically turn into nouns: bee, sea, jay, pee, tea.

July 9, 2018

devalanteriel

The "I" is an alternative term for the metaphysical ego. Musical notes such as C, F, etc. are nouns. Grades such as B, D, etc. are nouns.

Actually, I think most letters if not all are nouns in one form or another, but to which extent some may be abbreviations is open for debate, I guess. :)

July 9, 2018

Vatrena1

Yeah - "I" came to mind for me too. - But not the others. Good examples.

February 7, 2019

Jonkobu

"The town is on an island" should be correct too, can you add that?

September 17, 2018

devalanteriel

That already is accepted.

September 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.