1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Staden ligger på en ö."

"Staden ligger en ö."

Translation:The city is located on an island.

December 18, 2014

16 Comments


firstrays

I've noticed both ligger and står being used to give location. What's the difference?


Lundgren8

It depends on the shape of the object. If a book is lying flat on the table, we’d use ”ligger” (lying) but if it’s upright in a bookshelf we’d use ”står” (standing). For cities and such, it’s always ligger.


HPFoley

So if I wanted to say, "The tower is located on an island," would I say "Tornet står på en ö"?


Zmrzlina

To me, buildings would always use ligger.


Lundgren8

I could say something like Baren revs, och nu står där ett höghus i stället.


Zmrzlina

True that. I'll have to change the feeling I got at first. :)


AlisterEP

Are there any nouns in English which are just a single letter?


KatherineT988176

Not that I can think of. However, some letters spelled out phonetically turn into nouns: bee, sea, jay, pee, tea.


devalanteriel

The "I" is an alternative term for the metaphysical ego. Musical notes such as C, F, etc. are nouns. Grades such as B, D, etc. are nouns.

Actually, I think most letters if not all are nouns in one form or another, but to which extent some may be abbreviations is open for debate, I guess. :)


Vatrena1

Yeah - "I" came to mind for me too. - But not the others. Good examples.


ahferroin7

This is indeed accurate in most languages that have a writing system, the individual graphemes (letters, characters, symbols, etc) are themselves usable as self-referential nouns, although this usage is uncommon outside of cases such as musical notes or grades.


QFNmDFD2

Did anyone else hear a question uttered in amazement?


Jonkobu

"The town is on an island" should be correct too, can you add that?


devalanteriel

That already is accepted.


Christophe388647

The city is on an island is this correct as well as the city is located/situated on an island. Please help guys


devalanteriel

Sure, that's fine.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.