"A maioria das pessoas não trabalha aos domingos."

Translation:Most people do not work on Sundays.

July 17, 2013

14 Comments


BaconTastesGood

Should "The majority of the people" be valid as well, or does this just mean "the majority of people"?

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Both are correct but the second one seems more natural.

July 17, 2013

hotche713

Should nos domingos be accepted in addition to aos domingos?

December 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, although "aos domigos" sounds better to my ears...=)

December 27, 2013

AmayaL7

In fact it is but it must be the way the app wants us to use

June 20, 2018

Danmoller
Mod

Most people is better.

October 27, 2013

jesihcuhh

Does DAS=de+as?

Also, why isn't "trabalha" plural? Shouldn't is be, "Pessoas TRABALHAM"?

And can someone explain the use of "aos"? Thanks!

October 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

1- das = de+as, 2-a maioria(sing) das pessoas trabalha(singular), or a maioria das pessoas (plural) trabalham (plural). Both are correct. 3- aos domingos = nos domingos (domingo is a masculine word).

October 31, 2013

luisaguerra_

"aos" is a (preposition) + os (article).

And it is singular because of "a maioria". It can be "pessoas trabalham" or "a maioria das pessoas trabalha". A maioria is singular and the verb must be according with it

April 8, 2017

lugosky

Por que a resposta correta leva '...aos...' em vez de '...os...'?

November 19, 2014

Mrsmodular

And here 'a maioria' agrees with singular verb..go figure...

October 26, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Here you can use "trabalha" or "trabalham". They are both right.

April 13, 2017

AmayaL7

Não exatamente trabalham é o modo aceitado pela gramática que está conjulgado na terceira pessoa do plural enquanto trabalha está no terceiro do singular e esta sendo usada com um sujeito do plural , algo criado pela população mas não classificado como certo

ex.:

Certo: Nós comemos muito ontem.

Uso da população: Nós comemo muito ontem.

June 20, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Você costuma fazer pesquisas sobre gramática antes de postar comentários? Não é o que parece...

June 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.