1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A maioria das pessoas não tr…

"A maioria das pessoas não trabalha aos domingos."

Translation:Most people do not work on Sundays.

July 17, 2013

13 Comments


BaconTastesGood

Should "The majority of the people" be valid as well, or does this just mean "the majority of people"?


Paulenrique

Both are correct but the second one seems more natural.


hotche713

Should nos domingos be accepted in addition to aos domingos?


Paulenrique

Yes, although "aos domigos" sounds better to my ears...=)


AmayaL7

In fact it is but it must be the way the app wants us to use


jesihcuhh

Does DAS=de+as?

Also, why isn't "trabalha" plural? Shouldn't is be, "Pessoas TRABALHAM"?

And can someone explain the use of "aos"? Thanks!


Paulenrique

1- das = de+as, 2-a maioria(sing) das pessoas trabalha(singular), or a maioria das pessoas (plural) trabalham (plural). Both are correct. 3- aos domingos = nos domingos (domingo is a masculine word).


luisaguerra_

"aos" is a (preposition) + os (article).

And it is singular because of "a maioria". It can be "pessoas trabalham" or "a maioria das pessoas trabalha". A maioria is singular and the verb must be according with it


Danmoller

Most people is better.


lugosky

Por que a resposta correta leva '...aos...' em vez de '...os...'?


Mrsmodular

And here 'a maioria' agrees with singular verb..go figure...


Paulenrique

Here you can use "trabalha" or "trabalham". They are both right.


BarlimanOfBree

"The majority of persons..." is wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.