"ansráidbhaileró-bheag."

Translation:The village is too small.

3 years ago

8 Comments


talideon
talideon

'ró-' is a prefix you'll come across quite a bit.

You should also know about 'an-', which mean 'very' when used with adjectives and 'great' when used with nouns. It also triggers lenition. To give you an example of its use, if you wanted to say "you're a great man!" to somebody, you'd say "an-fhear!"

You can tell whether it's this prefix or the definite article by the stress pattern. In most dialects of Irish (Munster Irish being the exception), stress is on the first syllable of the word. Thus, in 'an fear', the stress is on 'fear', but in 'an-fhear', the stress is on 'an-'.

3 years ago

medieval-monk

Thanks for your help! :D

3 years ago

thyo88
thyo88

What is the difference between a town and a village? I assume they're different, because duo marked town wrong, but I doubt I could tell one apart from the other.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

A village is smaller than a town. Typically, as the Irish sráidbhaile indicates, a "village" is just some houses side by side on a single road.

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

A village can't be too small. Smallness is one of the defining characteristics of a village, as Knocksedan said.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

A village can be too small - too small to justify opening a shop there, for example, or too small to justify the bus taking a detour from the main road to stop there.

And nowadays, building 10 houses together wouldn't count as a village, even though there are probably some old villages with as few as 10 houses.

2 years ago

iongantas
iongantas

So, it is obvious the latter half of sráidbhaile is just the word for house/home. This makes me wonder what the sráid part means.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"Baile" also means "town". "Sráid" means "street", and a "sráidbhaile" is a group of houses along a stretch of road.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/baile
http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/sr%C3%A1id

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.