"Come stai?"

Translation:How are you?

July 17, 2013

47 Comments


ma_rosen

is there a real difference between "come sta" e "come stai"?

January 2, 2014

jakster

Come sta is formal - use when talking with people not known to you Come stai is informal - use with friends or family.

January 10, 2014

salamista

So is there some kind of formal you in Italian?

December 19, 2014

AnneArdon

Yep, tu is informal and voi is formal. A lot of languages in Europe have this. The French tu & vous, the Dutch jij & u. I'm dutch, if I would ask a teacher something I would say "u" and not "jij". In English "could I" is also more formal than "can I", right? It's like that.

December 21, 2014

Alex_Kinsey

You are right of course, but the formal you is Lei (the same form as she but always capitalised and take the third person singular form of the verb) Voi is plural for all groups of people regardless of the level of familiarity.

January 10, 2015

lefoxx

Highly formal 'you' for a group of people is Loro. Also, I remember reading that Mussolini promoted use of voi as formal you regardless of count which is not a so distant past and at least in literature from that period one might come across this use of voi.

February 19, 2016

dunk999

When asking for permission in English, the correct verb is "may", not can. Can is ability to do so, may is permission.

September 2, 2015

iyana792

Native English speakers use "can" to ask for permission a lot of the time, so you could really use either

July 23, 2016

RHarding15

I'm afraid "could I / can I?" is not about formality. They almost mean the same thing but as a native English speaker I can't explain the difference! 'Could' is conditional tense.

March 1, 2015

filipmc

"Could I" is used as a more polite request than "Can I" in some English-speaking environments.

(Like Spanish, English is spoken across many regions and cultures, and so usages vary.)

May 8, 2015

BronzetheSling

'Can I' is simply bad grammar if you're making a request. Can I literally means 'is it humanly possible for me to even do this?" Could I is the grammatically correct thing to use when requesting something. "Could I have the butter?" "Can I lift 500 pounds?"

June 11, 2015

PugLove888

Yes, German has formal Sie & informal Du; Spanish has formal Usted and informal tu. In fact, this sentance is very similar in Spanish "¿Como (tú) estás?". :-)

November 25, 2015

Dot844345

Similarity to Spanish is the only reason I got this one right. The audio was bad enough that they sound almost the same.

January 5, 2018

salamista

I see. It's identical to my mother tongues Slovakian and Czech.

December 21, 2014

Alex_Kinsey

Exactly. Just like ty/vy

January 10, 2015

vajankle

In Swedish: du/ni... But, cultural difference, we would never say 'ni' (vous, voi) to a teacher, or anyone really... Instead we use it as a 'plural you'.

November 28, 2015

davideSp1

Of course!

January 19, 2016

Crystalissima

Pimsleur teaches that 'stare' literally means 'to stay' but that it's used as 'to be' when describing conditions, feelings that change frequently, like 'i am well'. They use examples like "Lei come sta?" (How do you stay, meant as How are you?) "Io sto bene." (I stay well, meant as I am well.) They say you use 'essere' when describing characteristics, things that dont change or dont change often, like 'I am Italian.' Examples were like "Io sono Italiana."

That's what Pimsleur taught, anyhow.

January 7, 2015

brinkmoney

How does "stare" differ from "essere"?

July 17, 2013

clauninodezepeda

"Essere" is a more permanent state (I am a teacher, I am a person, etc), while "stare" is a temporal state (I am at the zoo, I'm buying a scarf, etc)

January 11, 2015

Ryan8202

Why couldn't I say Come Sei?

January 4, 2015

krokkus

"Come sei? " is like asking what are you really inside. You can use it if you want to make an assertion "come sei buono (or strong or cruel etc)

August 5, 2015

Anderlc

Just to be sure: is the difference between "stare" and "essere" the same as "estar" and "ser" in Portuguese? I mean, I've already seen here a sentence like "Dove sei?" and I got somewhat confused, Idk I'd think "Dove stai?" would be better (provided that these two verbs works like "ser" and "estar" do in Portuguese).

February 10, 2015

CaraDePauUK

I was expecting this to be the case (I speak some Portuguese from having lived in Brazil), but it seems it's not the same unfortunately. Italian uses stare a lot less than Portuguese uses estar. In many cases where Portuguese would use estar, the equivalent Italian sentence uses essere. I think this is also confusing for speakers of Spanish, which is more in line with Portuguese in terms of the use of these verbs.

February 21, 2015

TCBonney

Cosi cosi grazie

February 23, 2015

Leillia

The previous question taught me that 'come' means 'as'. I didn't realise there were so many different meanings for come! Oh well... I'm learning.

February 8, 2015

lukus222

what is the difference between "sono" and "stanno" for example. don't they both mean "they are"

May 26, 2015

Crystalissima

Yes, they both mean "they are" but one is a form of essere (used for more permanent characteristics) and one is a form of stare (used for temporary situations).

June 16, 2015

helmward

Oo

August 12, 2015

Xeriavex

"Sono" also means "I am".

September 23, 2015

arghyamondal

'come' means both 'like' and 'how'?

July 7, 2015

el_ritardo

Yes

July 24, 2015

Honkanen

What about "come va?".

There's: come va? come sta? come stai?

I think "come va?" is more like "How's it going?" and "come sta/stai" is "How are you?".

Is that right?

November 5, 2015

_Kierz_

where are the conjugation charts?!!?!?!?

March 3, 2017

filipmc

If you google "italian conjugation" you can find lots of them.

Here is a nice set: http://conjit.cactus2000.de/index.en.php

March 5, 2017

_Kierz_

grazie mille!

March 6, 2017

screechfox

Would 'How do you feel?' also be correct? It was marked as incorrect, but 'stai' is listed as '(you) feel)'. It certainly makes more sense than the correct answer I was given instead - 'How do you do?'

September 19, 2017

Brian_Bullard

Isn't "stare" - Stay?

September 21, 2014

ThePersephonies

Italian, like Portuguese, has two different verbes for 'To be'. To be something - essere, to be + preposition - stare.

January 6, 2015

nasser606264

What shall we say when someone say to us come stai?? Ste bene ???

February 14, 2016

filipmc

> Come stai? -- How are you?

> Sto bene. -- I am well.

February 14, 2016

Mico40598

Why is "how are you doing" not correct? I mean some folks use "how are you" and others say "how are you doing". Are there different expressions in Italian?

May 4, 2017

gary545078

I'm just lost.... It keeps telling me that I am incorrect... Yet the "correct" translation is exactly what I am typing.... Love and kisses, confused in italy

May 18, 2017

erwinJLT

This is like "Kamusta" in Filipino which also means "how are you?"

June 30, 2017

Alistair59349

I too, had learnt the actual definition of this as How do you feel. Hovering over the words in Italian backs this up. Is it not just used as a generic greeting expressing an interest in how the person is, yet the translation does indeed mean how do you feel?. I think it is important that Duolingo clarifies the true meaning, but the usage too. In English I might ask How is it going. I don't really mean How is IT going, but more colloquially I am asking How you are, so surely the message and the translation should both be correct. In this instance I was marked wrong for How do you feel.

October 20, 2017

Naseem200170

What does stai mean. I thought it was a conjunction of ARE, but I do not see that in my list.

I am -- SONO

You are -- SEI

he she is -- lui è (lei è)

We are -- SIAMO

You are (Pl) -- Siete

They are -- loro sono

September 30, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.