1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come stai?"

"Come stai?"

Translation:How are you?

July 17, 2013

50 Comments


ma_rosen

is there a real difference between "come sta" e "come stai"?


jakster

Come sta is formal - use when talking with people not known to you Come stai is informal - use with friends or family.


salamista

So is there some kind of formal you in Italian?


AnneArdon

Yep, tu is informal and voi is formal. A lot of languages in Europe have this. The French tu & vous, the Dutch jij & u. I'm dutch, if I would ask a teacher something I would say "u" and not "jij". In English "could I" is also more formal than "can I", right? It's like that.


Alex_Kinsey

You are right of course, but the formal you is Lei (the same form as she but always capitalised and take the third person singular form of the verb) Voi is plural for all groups of people regardless of the level of familiarity.


lefoxx

Highly formal 'you' for a group of people is Loro. Also, I remember reading that Mussolini promoted use of voi as formal you regardless of count which is not a so distant past and at least in literature from that period one might come across this use of voi.


dunk999

When asking for permission in English, the correct verb is "may", not can. Can is ability to do so, may is permission.


iyana792

Native English speakers use "can" to ask for permission a lot of the time, so you could really use either


RHarding15

I'm afraid "could I / can I?" is not about formality. They almost mean the same thing but as a native English speaker I can't explain the difference! 'Could' is conditional tense.


filipmc

"Could I" is used as a more polite request than "Can I" in some English-speaking environments.

(Like Spanish, English is spoken across many regions and cultures, and so usages vary.)


BronzetheSling

'Can I' is simply bad grammar if you're making a request. Can I literally means 'is it humanly possible for me to even do this?" Could I is the grammatically correct thing to use when requesting something. "Could I have the butter?" "Can I lift 500 pounds?"


PugLove888

Yes, German has formal Sie & informal Du; Spanish has formal Usted and informal tu. In fact, this sentance is very similar in Spanish "¿Como (tú) estás?". :-)


Dot844345

Similarity to Spanish is the only reason I got this one right. The audio was bad enough that they sound almost the same.


salamista

I see. It's identical to my mother tongues Slovakian and Czech.


Alex_Kinsey

Exactly. Just like ty/vy


vajankle

In Swedish: du/ni... But, cultural difference, we would never say 'ni' (vous, voi) to a teacher, or anyone really... Instead we use it as a 'plural you'.


Crystalissima

Pimsleur teaches that 'stare' literally means 'to stay' but that it's used as 'to be' when describing conditions, feelings that change frequently, like 'i am well'. They use examples like "Lei come sta?" (How do you stay, meant as How are you?) "Io sto bene." (I stay well, meant as I am well.) They say you use 'essere' when describing characteristics, things that dont change or dont change often, like 'I am Italian.' Examples were like "Io sono Italiana."

That's what Pimsleur taught, anyhow.


brinkmoney

How does "stare" differ from "essere"?


cassiokalu

"Essere" is a more permanent state (I am a teacher, I am a person, etc), while "stare" is a temporal state (I am at the zoo, I'm buying a scarf, etc)


Ryan8202

Why couldn't I say Come Sei?


krokkus

"Come sei? " is like asking what are you really inside. You can use it if you want to make an assertion "come sei buono (or strong or cruel etc)


Anderlc

Just to be sure: is the difference between "stare" and "essere" the same as "estar" and "ser" in Portuguese? I mean, I've already seen here a sentence like "Dove sei?" and I got somewhat confused, Idk I'd think "Dove stai?" would be better (provided that these two verbs works like "ser" and "estar" do in Portuguese).


CaraDePauUK

I was expecting this to be the case (I speak some Portuguese from having lived in Brazil), but it seems it's not the same unfortunately. Italian uses stare a lot less than Portuguese uses estar. In many cases where Portuguese would use estar, the equivalent Italian sentence uses essere. I think this is also confusing for speakers of Spanish, which is more in line with Portuguese in terms of the use of these verbs.


CarlaCulve

What does cosi mean? New at this


Leillia

The previous question taught me that 'come' means 'as'. I didn't realise there were so many different meanings for come! Oh well... I'm learning.


lukus222

what is the difference between "sono" and "stanno" for example. don't they both mean "they are"


Crystalissima

Yes, they both mean "they are" but one is a form of essere (used for more permanent characteristics) and one is a form of stare (used for temporary situations).


Xeriavex

"Sono" also means "I am".


arghyamondal

'come' means both 'like' and 'how'?


Honkanen

What about "come va?".

There's: come va? come sta? come stai?

I think "come va?" is more like "How's it going?" and "come sta/stai" is "How are you?".

Is that right?


_Kierz_

where are the conjugation charts?!!?!?!?


filipmc

If you google "italian conjugation" you can find lots of them.

Here is a nice set: http://conjit.cactus2000.de/index.en.php


_Kierz_

grazie mille!


screechfox

Would 'How do you feel?' also be correct? It was marked as incorrect, but 'stai' is listed as '(you) feel)'. It certainly makes more sense than the correct answer I was given instead - 'How do you do?'


Brian_Bullard

Isn't "stare" - Stay?


ThePersephonies

Italian, like Portuguese, has two different verbes for 'To be'. To be something - essere, to be + preposition - stare.


nasser606264

What shall we say when someone say to us come stai?? Ste bene ???


filipmc

> Come stai? -- How are you?

> Sto bene. -- I am well.


Kingcharles1666

Why is "how are you doing" not correct? I mean some folks use "how are you" and others say "how are you doing". Are there different expressions in Italian?


gary545078

I'm just lost.... It keeps telling me that I am incorrect... Yet the "correct" translation is exactly what I am typing.... Love and kisses, confused in italy


erwinJLT

This is like "Kamusta" in Filipino which also means "how are you?"


Alistair59349

I too, had learnt the actual definition of this as How do you feel. Hovering over the words in Italian backs this up. Is it not just used as a generic greeting expressing an interest in how the person is, yet the translation does indeed mean how do you feel?. I think it is important that Duolingo clarifies the true meaning, but the usage too. In English I might ask How is it going. I don't really mean How is IT going, but more colloquially I am asking How you are, so surely the message and the translation should both be correct. In this instance I was marked wrong for How do you feel.


Naseem200170

What does stai mean. I thought it was a conjunction of ARE, but I do not see that in my list.

I am -- SONO

You are -- SEI

he she is -- lui è (lei è)

We are -- SIAMO

You are (Pl) -- Siete

They are -- loro sono


CarlaCulve

why not come sono tu?


Alex_Kinsey

Because such phrases are idiomatic and rarely translate word-for-word into other languages.

Also, "sono" is not the correct form for "tu". You (familiar, singular) are = "tu sei", but the expression "come stai?" uses a different verb.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.