1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Sujet : English
  4. >
  5. "How do people call that inst…

"How do people call that instrument?"

Traduction :Comment appelle-t-on cet instrument ?

July 17, 2013

28 messages


awefulwaffle

The English sentence does not sound like real English (N. America), but maybe that phrasing is used somewhere, just not where I live.

Instead, I would say: "What is that instrument called?"

You can start various jokes with "What do you call ..." For example: "What do you call a hundred lawyers at the bottom of the sea? Answer: A good start."

You can say "How do you pronounce that?" and "How do you say that?".

You can ask "How do you call long distance from [country]?"


Fat.Red

I agree. In Australian English "What is that instrument called" is the most natural translation, followed by "What do people call that instrument". "How..." is wrong.


Deb649310

"here flutie flutie, come here little flute!" is how I'd call an instrument. I don't believe it would respond however...


JamesKEA

Definitely: 'how' is wrong: 'What is that instrument called' is indeed the most natural translation. 'How do people call that instrument' is a no-no.


BenYoung84

"How do people call that instrument?" sounds like the instrument is also a pet that you call.

"How do people call that instrument?" cela son comme l'instrument est aussi un animal de compagnie.


josee969350

Merci pour les exemples


betsys2003

Yes - this is a direct translation and would be like if it asked you to translate "How many years does that person have" because that's the literal translation of the English phrase. Reported. Keep reporting this as wrong.


maggimunro

"What do people call that instrument" est comment on le dit en anglais.


MichelBigey

comment les gens appellent cet instrument? est correct c'est tout à fait français


Batomouch

Je suis d'accord avec vous, les personnes qui traduisent ne maîtrisent pas parfaitement la langue française.


roseannick

DUO accepte : " Comment les gens appellent ils cet instrument ? "


BriandNadi

c'est ce que j'ai mis et REFUSE!


diabolo92

Comment s'appelle cet intrument


christinewho_

tu as fait une faut d'orthographe.


FREDERIC046

J'ai aussi traduit comme ça diabolo92 et ai eu faux le 21/10/2018


remoi16

Que vient faire people alors si il n'est même pas traduit?


roseannick

Souvent ,en anglais ,on utilise : people pour on . correspondant à des sujets assez indéfini .Les gens appellent cela un croissant ,ou , on appelle ça un croissant . ( viennoiserie ou de lune . C'est selon )


MarieFroloff

Traduire dans la leçon" people " par "les hommes" en français et ne pas l'accepter dans la traduction est malhonnête.....


BERLING1

trop dur, sadique


robinwrc

Comment on appelle cet instrument? Est aussi une bonne réponse.


Debbie204025

Should be "What do people call that instrument?"


Mikezeduke

appeler et nommer... Dans cette situation, ils sont synonymes... Comment les gens nomment cet instrument?


MsLeQWwy

Duolingo se moque du monde!!!!!!!!! dans un exercice précédent , duolingo refuse de traduire " on " par " people " , grand n'importe quoi !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Hesbe

traduction plus que douteuse...


Kerjor

This instrument (aussi)


Kerjor

Comment les gens appellent-ils cet instrument? est une traduction plus exact.


Pascalcour2

People pour appele jevien dapprendre un nouveau mot lol

Apprends l'anglais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.