1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist kein Fleisch."

"Das ist kein Fleisch."

Translation:That is not meat.

December 18, 2014

43 Comments


MustardLab

Duo... If it isn't meat, what is it?


yvonneflaccus

its vegan BeyondBurger ;)


Lewd_Lobster

Why would "that is no meat" be incorrect?


jjd1123

It seems less natural or at least less common to me, but I don't see any reason why it shouldn't be accepted either (plus, it is the more literal translation). Just report it the next time you come across this sentence.


Lewd_Lobster

Alright, thank you! I was thinking of it kinda with putting emphasis on that it is otherworldly and far from meat. Like saying "that's no boat" in reference to a spooky pirate ship.


Delta1212

That's how "That is no meat" comes across in English, but "Das ist kein Fleisch" just means "That isn't meat" without the extra connotations, which is probably why that wasn't accepted.


Mary430720

Thanks. Actually, it didn't accept that isn't meat from me. I suppose "isn't" was not read.


Delta1212

I would report it. I really think that should be accepted.


jjd1123

"Kein" could have a similar meaning in German, but only if it's emphasised (e.g. in speech). In your example, saying "Das ist kein Schiff!" would be possible in German as well, at least in my opinion. "Das ist nicht ein Schiff, sondern (etwas anderes)." would also be possible (only with a contrast though), but it sounds more matter-of-factly to me. E.g. in Star Wars, when Ben / Obi-Wan Kenobi says "That's no moon.", that's translated to "Das ist kein Mond." in the German version. But as Delta1212 pointed out, it is also the normal way to negate a phrase like this.


Boukesb

I did think the voice as it came out put the stress on the kein, so I interpreted it as 'that is no meat' - could be due to limitations in the voice synthesizing, but I do think in this case 'no meat' is better translation of what was said. If I had read it only, I'd have put 'not meat' though.


judea95

Why would 'That is not flesh" be appropriate? Meat and flesh are the same thing?


jjd1123

Yes, in German they are the same thing. Or rather, in German there isn't an extra word like "meat" that describes specifically flesh that is eaten (or meant to be eaten) as food.


jennacide_2

Is eating flesh really appropriate?


yvonneflaccus

yes, it is, that is why you should go vegan ;) x


veganpanda

That's what millions of people actually do (sadly!) probably including yourself?


vekuria

Why is "That is not a meat" is a wrong translation? I thought that "kein/keine/keinen" is equivalent with a "negative a/an" in English language. Thank you.


jjd1123

"Kein" is often (but not always) equivalent to "nicht ein" in German, because the two expressions are etymologically related. However, it is hard to find a single word or expression in English that functions exactly the same way as "kein" does in German. "No" might come close, but in sentences like these you would normally just use "not". Additionally, "That is not a meat." sounds wrong because "meat" is usually uncountable (at least I would understand it as being used as an uncountable noun here).


ChrisLuigiTails

Can we say "Das ist nicht Fleisch"? If yes, what's the differnce? If no, why not?


jjd1123

Only in some special cases in the right context, not if you just want to express the general meaning of "That is not (no) meat.". "Das ist nicht Fleisch." sounds somewhat similar to how "That is not-meat." would sound in English, but without the proper context it just isn't natural.


NikolaLoza

Why not This is not Flesh ?


Queepi

Yes, Fleisch does also mean flesh, but it is most commonly called meat. When you are eating lamb no one comes up to you and says, "Hey, are you eating lamb flesh?" Because in America flesh is often associated with raw/uncooked meat.


veganpanda

But so called "meat" is actually flesh, all animals have flesh including human animals, it's only called "meat" to make people think they aren't eating the flesh of what were once living animals!


MiguelAnge958826

Could it also be "Das ist nicht Fleisch"?


Ryan105847

I am wondering the same


SoumyarupS

Meat and flesh are one and same thing


ferno9107

Okay, so what is the difference between kein, keine, keinen, and keiner? I have been struggling with this, and since I'm not a grammer expert, I need help.


jack335459

that is not flesh =Das ist kein Fleisch 1) dass is different from das 2)second meat is flesh am i right ?


UltraWorld

Can fleisch also be used for the word flesh?


Burakkieon

In the audio exercice, "das isst kein Fleisch" is not accepted, while there is no difference in pronunciation.


Troublesum1

I just got marked wrong for giving the same answer. "That does not eat meat" is a coherent sentence, so I don't see any reason why the German homophone should be considered objectively wrong in this context.

(Again, this is only in reference to the transcription-from-audio exercise and is not relevant to any discussion of the translation-from-text versions for the same sentence.)


GhostOfDawn

Why does "that is not flesh" not work?


jjd1123

It should work. Did you try to report it? It's probably just not in the system.


yeganeh1990

What's the difference between nicht and kein?


a_strange_quark

I think nicht negates verbs and kein/e negates nouns.


RostislavK8

It's not meat. Why is "it" incorrect here? I don't see different betwen it's not meat and that's not meat. Thanks


Jonas_Castro

Why not - that is not meat or that is not food ?


jjd1123

"That is not meat." is the standard translation proposed by Duolingo. However, "food" is a much more general term than "meat" and (therefore) not a good translation for "Fleisch" ("flesh", "meat").


Samantha_Seat

The moment you click the last wird but u dobt actually click it and fail the sentenve cause u didnt click in time


Lada482008

Why it cannot be "It isn't a meat" - it = das, am I right? so...why not ?


jennyko02

when should i be using 'nicht' and when should i be using 'kein' ?


Mayor.Tony

It's not creamed corn. The can says deviled ham.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.