"Han har inga böcker."

Translation:He has no books.

December 18, 2014

15 Comments


Ashybuttons

What a sad existence.

June 21, 2016

zaxc

I put 'He does not have books', why is this incorrect?

December 1, 2016

CanadianDuck

Because 'He does not have books' would be 'Han har inte bocker'. Inte- does not, Inga is more of a 'does not have "any"'. Hope this helped and made sense!

November 30, 2017

boomer4sooner

Inge= not any

February 18, 2015

Arnauti

It's ingen for common gender, inget for neuter, and inga for plural.

February 18, 2015

sweater-strypes

What's the difference between inge and inte? I believe this was answered in another question, but I don't know where.

June 13, 2016

epichx93

Han har inga böcker = he has no books Han har inte böcker = he doesn't have books

November 21, 2016

NY_Beagle

I wrote "He doesn't have books" and it was wrong. Why?

July 2, 2015

r.onan

That would be translated as "Han har inte böcker", rather than "Han har inga böcker", which would literally be translated as "He has no books".

July 4, 2015

NY_Beagle

Thanks.

July 11, 2015

patoquac

Can "inte" be used here as well? Would the meaning be the same?

December 18, 2014

davost

Han har inte böcker would translate into He doesn't have books. I don't think this sentence is completely equivalent to the original.

December 18, 2014

GuillePhil

'He hasn't any books' and I was corrected on my English? Apparently it's 'He hasn't got any books'.

November 25, 2015

telemetry

We usually only use "have not" (or "haven't") for the auxiliary have in the perfect tense, not where have is the main verb. In that case you'd generally say "don't have" or "haven't got".

I mean people do say things like "I haven't any" but it's very informal and colloquial, and might be completely unacceptable to a lot of people. It seems to be getting more common though! And "have not" sometimes pops up in archaic or very formal language. The stuff in the first paragraph is the safest general rule

December 16, 2015

Rebecca737642

So sad!

March 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.