"But, what age are you?"

Translation:Ach, cén aois sibh?

December 18, 2014

23 Comments


TheresaMorgen

Why isn't this "Ach cen aois ata tu" ? Just curious.

December 18, 2014

scilling

Cén includes a copula, and the sentence doesn’t need a second verb, so a relative clause isn’t needed.

December 19, 2014

SenDiver

Actually, including 'atá' here is perfectly acceptable and should be marked as correct.

October 29, 2015

PeaceForce

In order to know when to lenite or eclipse an Irish noun or pronoun, how do we determine if it is masculine or feminine? Are there any patterns?

October 12, 2015

KoJaineAhau

You posted two years ago and probs don't need this now, but in case body else does this thread is helpful https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16323229/A-99-Fool-Proof-Way-To-Determine-The-Gender-Of-Irish-Nouns

August 30, 2018

khmanuel

Has thu been explained?

April 28, 2015

galaxyrocker

thú is the object form of

April 28, 2015

RozieToez

In a previous exercise we learned Cén aois tú? Why is the object form used in one sentence, but not the other?

August 5, 2015

galaxyrocker

Because the course creators aren't consistent?

August 5, 2015

BrendonBurley

Why is "Cén aois tú" in the other exercise but it needs to be thú when the Ach is added?

June 24, 2015

1010201018

Why isn't it "ach, cen aois sibh?"

March 1, 2015

Lancet

It could be, if you are asking more than one person.

March 1, 2015

1010201018

So it should have been accepted?

March 1, 2015

Lancet

It should have. This has now been corrected!

March 1, 2015

Trodaire

I believe you, but wouldn't it be "ages" or is there no proper translation between yhe languages? I keep avoiding "sibh" because I wasn't sure.

October 29, 2018

marneo1

You are missing the accent over the 'e'.

February 23, 2019

Benpattpuq

It is but its incorrect

November 17, 2016

1010201018

how so?

November 18, 2016

Benpattpuq

Its not that its incorrect but ❤❤❤❤ age are u should be accepted aswell

December 7, 2016

Knocksedan

This is an English to Irish exercise. It starts of as "But, what age are you?", so "what age are u" can't be accepted as a translation.

December 7, 2016

Berckoise

Not accepting Cén aois duit - which I'm pretty sure is correct. I have reported it

February 23, 2019

james163254

Would "cad aois sibh" also be correct

November 16, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

No.

November 17, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.