1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "But, what age are you?"

"But, what age are you?"

Translation:Ach, cén aois sibh?

December 18, 2014

26 Comments


TheresaMorgen

Why isn't this "Ach cen aois ata tu" ? Just curious.


SenDiver

Actually, including 'atá' here is perfectly acceptable and should be marked as correct.


scilling

Cén includes a copula, and the sentence doesn’t need a second verb, so a relative clause isn’t needed.


khmanuel

Has thu been explained?


galaxyrocker

thú is the object form of


RozieToez

In a previous exercise we learned Cén aois tú? Why is the object form used in one sentence, but not the other?


galaxyrocker

Because the course creators aren't consistent?


BrendonBurley

Why is "Cén aois tú" in the other exercise but it needs to be thú when the Ach is added?


PeaceForce

In order to know when to lenite or eclipse an Irish noun or pronoun, how do we determine if it is masculine or feminine? Are there any patterns?


KoJaineAhau

You posted two years ago and probs don't need this now, but in case body else does this thread is helpful https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16323229/A-99-Fool-Proof-Way-To-Determine-The-Gender-Of-Irish-Nouns


1010201018

Why isn't it "ach, cen aois sibh?"


Lancet

It could be, if you are asking more than one person.


1010201018

So it should have been accepted?


Lancet

It should have. This has now been corrected!


Trodaire

I believe you, but wouldn't it be "ages" or is there no proper translation between yhe languages? I keep avoiding "sibh" because I wasn't sure.


marneo1

You are missing the accent over the 'e'.


Benpattpuq

It is but its incorrect


Benpattpuq

Its not that its incorrect but ❤❤❤❤ age are u should be accepted aswell


Knocksedan

This is an English to Irish exercise. It starts of as "But, what age are you?", so "what age are u" can't be accepted as a translation.


N.Hilary

What is the verb in this sentence?


james163254

Would "cad aois sibh" also be correct


LouiseBrou7

Why isn't this "Ach cen aois ata tu" ?


Audreybz

So, I tried Cén aois atá tú on the previous exercise and it said cén aois sibh was the correct answer. on this exercise I tried Ach, cén aois tú. and it still says it's incorrect. Since I'm using the singular you, is there something I'm forgetting to do - like possibly thú instead? if so, why?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.