"But, what age are you?"

Translation:Ach, cén aois sibh?

3 years ago

21 Comments


TheresaMorgen

Why isn't this "Ach cen aois ata tu" ? Just curious.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Cén includes a copula, and the sentence doesn’t need a second verb, so a relative clause isn’t needed.

3 years ago

SenDiver

Actually, including 'atá' here is perfectly acceptable and should be marked as correct.

3 years ago

BrendonBurley

Why is "Cén aois tú" in the other exercise but it needs to be thú when the Ach is added?

3 years ago

Frivalry
Frivalry

In order to know when to lenite or eclipse an Irish noun or pronoun, how do we determine if it is masculine or feminine? Are there any patterns?

3 years ago

KoJaineAhau
KoJaineAhau

You posted two years ago and probs don't need this now, but in case body else does this thread is helpful https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16323229/A-99-Fool-Proof-Way-To-Determine-The-Gender-Of-Irish-Nouns

3 months ago

1010201018
1010201018

Why isn't it "ach, cen aois sibh?"

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

It could be, if you are asking more than one person.

3 years ago

1010201018
1010201018

So it should have been accepted?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

It should have. This has now been corrected!

3 years ago

Trodaire

I believe you, but wouldn't it be "ages" or is there no proper translation between yhe languages? I keep avoiding "sibh" because I wasn't sure.

1 month ago

Benpattpuq

It is but its incorrect

2 years ago

1010201018
1010201018

how so?

2 years ago

Benpattpuq

Its not that its incorrect but ❤❤❤❤ age are u should be accepted aswell

1 year ago

Knocksedan

This is an English to Irish exercise. It starts of as "But, what age are you?", so "what age are u" can't be accepted as a translation.

1 year ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Has thu been explained?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

thú is the object form of

3 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

In a previous exercise we learned Cén aois tú? Why is the object form used in one sentence, but not the other?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because the course creators aren't consistent?

3 years ago

james163254

Would "cad aois sibh" also be correct

2 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

No.

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.