1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não deve vir aqui novame…

"Ele não deve vir aqui novamente."

Translation:He must not come here again.

July 17, 2013

5 Comments


josue.molina

"He must not come here again" Why is this wrong??? deve = must and deveria = should................................ someone correct me please.


Paulenrique

I agree with you...


Danmoller

Dever is quite a multi-meaning verb, just like shall and must.

It can refer to an obligation as well as a probability.


SBST21

If dever can imply an obligation, could this sentence also be translated as "He doesn't have to come here again."?


valdemarvascaino

10.01.2014

Solução alternativa proposta por josue.molina, com o abono do professor Paulenrique, já aceita pelo Duo:

"He must not come here again."( or "He should not come here again.")

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.