"Ele não deve vir aqui novamente."

Translation:He must not come here again.

July 17, 2013

4 Comments


josue.molina

"He must not come here again" Why is this wrong??? deve = must and deveria = should................................ someone correct me please.

July 17, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I agree with you...

July 17, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Dever is quite a multi-meaning verb, just like shall and must.

It can refer to an obligation as well as a probability.

April 19, 2015

valdemarvascaino

10.01.2014

Solução alternativa proposta por josue.molina, com o abono do professor Paulenrique, já aceita pelo Duo:

"He must not come here again."( or "He should not come here again.")

January 10, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.