"De läser böcker."

Translation:They are reading books.

December 18, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bapt.js

So, if "a book" is "en bok"; "the book" is "boken"; "books" is "böcker"... Then, what is "the books"?


JaneDoesy

It sounds like she is saying dom?


glottologist421

bok -> bocker...? Please explain.


Lundgren8

Some words undergo a vowel shift when they are pluralised. You can compare this to English goosegeese, or footfeet. Bok is one of these, being böcker in the plural. You can find a full list of these words here.


Lundgren8

The word ”here” is a hyperlink, here’s the full link if you’re unable to see it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5886811


1i1red

Im having a bit of struggle pronouncing böcker..listened to it plenty just cant get it :(


Robbadob

Try saying "bek-ker" but with rounded lips like you're going to say "booker". The Swedish ö is basically just like the German ö, if you're familiar with that. [2019/05/07]

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.