1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El limón tiene un sabor muy …

"El limón tiene un sabor muy particular."

Translation:The lemon has a very peculiar flavor.

July 17, 2013

39 Comments


Justinito

Get out of here with "lime" not being accepted for "limón". I can hardly even ever remember seeing a yellow "lemon" in Latin America.


mangledmatt

I have been traveling through Mexico, all of Central America, Cuba and now I am in Colombia and I can confirm that "limón" has been the little green limes all throughout. In fact the only country I ever saw a lemon in was Panama and they called them "limón amarillo".


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, "Lime" is the green, not the "usual" lemon, http://goo.gl/H2TDMk
-Lemon = Limón


rspreng

limon = lemon and lima = lime


Justinito

Thanks for the reply. Maybe in other parts of the world this is the case? I've been around and lived with Latin American Spanish speakers (mostly Mexican) for the past 8 years and not once have I heard the little green things that I squeeze into tacos and that my uncle sticks in his Corona Lite be referred to as "limas".

And I don't mean to be dismissive or abrasive. I was a little peeved because I KNOW "limon" is common useage in this case and it was my last heart with only one question left. :)


PanAnima

Here in Costa Rica limones are limes.


gernt

And yellow lemons are not in Costa Rican markets for some reason. So what do you call a yellow lemon in Costa Rica?


PanAnima

The closest thing to a lemon is the "limón dulce" vs. the "limón mesino" which is the lime. At least the flesh of the limón dulce is yellow...


hunter18288

I think limon as lime is only used in Mexico (which would make sense if your experience is with Mexican speakers)


gernt

Limones verdes in Mexico are limes. I know the word lima is used in some countries. Maybe some native Spanish speakers can weigh in.


Biberin

Limon in Guatemala is a lime, and I never saw a lemon anywhere.


Randuo

Justin is right: )


BigWayne19

------ besides, limas = files (that one uses to file one's nails with ) . . .

Big 22 mar 20


virharding

"Lime" is actually included as one of the hints but when I used it it got marked wrong. The owl tricked me!


t.winkler

in chile they say límon for a lemon.


bal7774

I put the lemon has a flavor very peculiar and got marked wrong. What is wrong with that sentence?


DavidGilli6

The word order in english should be "has a very peculiar flavor (flavour)"


demsw

The word order sounds awkward to my ear, but I don't know if it is actually grammatically incorrect.


mysieblondie

Ya it should be accepted.


gjdenheijer

Does it really need to be 'the lemon,' and not just 'lemon'? As in, lemons in general?


GregHullender

Yes, I think "Lemons have a distinctive flavor" or even "Lemons have a flavor of their own" would have the same meaning. We do use "the" this way in English sometimes. For example, "The lemon is native to South America." "The dog is man's best friend." It's just that in Spanish you have to do most of the time. There are exceptions. Check out Butt & Butler, "A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish" sections 3.2.6-10.


jmaclb

DL didn't like 'distinctive'


TonyAurige

Since when do particular (distinct), and peculiar (strange), have the same meaning?


rarobe01

Agreed, I think this is an error


Saradavia

An English translation could or could not include the article in that sentence!


Lrtward

Hope you reported it, so it comes to the attention of people that can fix it. This discussion area is for asking questions, getting explanations, and clarification.


mysieblondie

I put in "Lemons have a very particular flavor." which is how you would say it in English. This should be accepted.


lisajanea

It should be the lemon since it is not a plural


trag574869

Particular and peculiar are different in english. Peculiar to me means it might be starting to spoil. Is it the same in spanish


mazin.v.a

Is it true that word 'sabor' in Spanish is used equally as 'taste' and 'flavor' or it better suits for one of these translations?


Chericher

The lemon tastes very strange should have been accepted.


RyagonIV

That translation is a bit far from the original prompt for me.


traindrivermark

Lemons are green until they are ripe, and usually transported green to prevent them overripening. Maybe what people saw in the markets were unripe lemons.


davyboy57

"has a very particular flavour"


LucRobilla

savor is an english word


sweeneyn14

so I translated this exactly and gave this answer that was marked wrong: "the lemon has a flavor very peculiar". The reason I did it this way, even knowing that's not very good English, is because here in these discussions I have been chastised when I complained that I had rearranged the words to make better English. Some here have told me "why not just translate it exactly, duolingo can't come up with every different version". So that's how I did it this time. Looks like I can't win. Sigh.


RyagonIV

Of course you also have to stay within the grammar rules for the respective language. :´)

I don't know. Is it really that hard for people to come up with good translations that don't stray too much from the original sentence? (No mockery intended, I'm just genuinely curious.)


sweeneyn14

there has definitely been times when their official response was ungrammatical. I guess they just aren't perfect, and that makes it difficult to figure out.


RyagonIV

I haven't really come across anything that was ungrammatical (at least on the English side of things). Maybe only subtly so. But there are some unnatural translations in here, especially when it comes to verb tenses. Maybe you're referring to those. English does not use the simple present tense as much as Spanish does, but in order to teach the differences between all the many Spanish tenses, you need to keep it neat and orderly there. :´)

Duolingo is a simple, computer-assisted translation checker. So it has only a limited number of hand-picked translations to go with each sentence. My best advice would be to make the translation literal, following the grammar rules of your language, and not using any too posh or uncommon words.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.