1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You are even wearing a red d…

"You are even wearing a red dress."

Translation:Du har endda en rød kjole på.

December 18, 2014

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When do we use "endda," "selv," and "engang?" Are there any rules governing the use of these?


kunt16

    Why is selv not appropriate in this case?


fmendezgnu

    Which is the difference between endnu, endna


A.handstand

    Same question here!


CONNORSCUL3

    endnu means yet, endda means even


david849099

    Endna - even, endnu - yet


Lucia990165

    Please someone explain the difference between "endda", "selv" and "engang", the translation is the same in English. Thank you!


pgoldrbx

    Unfortunately, these don't really help me a lot with this question and I still keep getting it wrong. I'm essentially guessing. I can't find any really great material on this.


Bratier

    totally confused as well, I looked for the difference betwenn "endda" and "selv". I found an interesting clue from a native speaker : "self" is more like "even though ; despite" and "endda" is "in addition to". Examples : "jeg gør alt for min søster. Jeg vil ennda lave hendes lektier for hende : I do anything for my sister. I'll even do her homeword for her." AND "jeg hader at læse, selv når det kun er korte Tweets : I hate reading, even when it's only short Tweets". That sounds a real clue for me.....


Marie_goforit

    Maybe this is a helpful link about using the different Danish words for 'even':
    http://basby.dk/modul1/even00.htm
    (it is from another user)


Jane416578

    That helps, thanks


CONNORSCUL3

    why is 'du er endda har en rød kjole på' not accepted?


DragonNights

    Because it is not a correct Danish sentence. You don't use "er" and "har" together like this.
    "To wear xyz" = "at have xyz på"


Quadell

    Why was this incorrect? "Du har endda på en rød kjole."


jenni733255

    på goes after the article of clothing. Du har endda en rød kjole på is correct.


penfieldw

    Why doesn't "Endaa har du" work?


Chris463291

    Endda = even, Selv = self, Engang = one time - according to google, so why does Dulingo confuse the translation of the 3 words? I keep confusing myself because the suggestion here is that Engang would be ok, but then it isn't.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.