"No, non ricordano."

Translation:No, they do not remember.

July 17, 2013

21 Comments


babbobubba

Why is this not 'non riCORdano'?

July 17, 2013

giuliap

Yeah the recording is wrong, it should be ricòrdano, and not ricordàno.

July 17, 2013

Muttley71

I'm getting tired of reporting incorrect audio :-/

September 10, 2013

ziggKogg

Ooops didn't realize it's a recording problem :P

July 17, 2013

babbobubba

Lo pensavo. Ti ringrazio.

July 17, 2013

Jacob727686

no means no non means not

February 25, 2017

Scostumatu

It's a FREE app, people.

August 3, 2014

Lily_blue

Still, every complaint can improve it! :)

August 30, 2014

BritniMont

As long as we keep reporting problems, the app should keep improving. In the meantime, I think the lessons are worth continuing despite a few errors.

February 27, 2015

WhoaDazzle

You and i remember budapest very differently

August 20, 2015

MilorB

What is the difference between 'no' and 'non'?

October 13, 2016

Izaak0910

Why is this not "non si ricordano". I learnt that the verb "to remember" is "ricordarsi".

February 26, 2017

MichaelaDo539822

I hear: no, non ricorda - no remember - its hard to understand right sense of sentence

September 22, 2017

Muttley71

no, non ricorda means 'no, he/she does not remember'.

September 22, 2017

Sunflowerlvt

For those of us just starting, how am i suppsed to know this is 'they' don't remember? I have never seen this verb conjugated so I am unsure of the form indicators.

September 27, 2017

Muttley71

Due to the complexity of the Italian verbs system, the task of learning the conjugations should be taken outside of Duolingo.
This Wikipedia page seems very informative:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_conjugation

September 27, 2017

Raphael345712

It should be "no, non se la ricordano", at least that's how it's used (as a reflexive verb) if you talk about something specific. If you talk about something for example historical, like "they don't remember the times" that's when you can use it not reflexive - said my native Italian girlfriend

May 13, 2018

Muttley71

"Pensi che si ricordino quello che è successo durante la rapina?"
"Alla polizia hanno risposto che non ricordano"

May 13, 2018

Highwaysta1

Can't remember? What's wrong with that? Can't you people speak the Queen's English?

November 23, 2018

nathaliano3067

The speak isn't work at the app

January 30, 2019

AnnVandevo

'they don't' should be ok too

February 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.