1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "No, non ricordano."

"No, non ricordano."

Translation:No, they do not remember.

July 17, 2013

30 Comments


babbobubba

Why is this not 'non riCORdano'?


giuliap

Yeah the recording is wrong, it should be ricòrdano, and not ricordàno.


Muttley_

I'm getting tired of reporting incorrect audio :-/


ziggKogg

Ooops didn't realize it's a recording problem :P


babbobubba

Lo pensavo. Ti ringrazio.


ziggKogg

The sentence is "No, non ricordano", you need the first "No"


Jacob727686

no means no non means not


MrMOOstachE34

I want a new voice for this so bad. It sounds like, "No, no ricordano".


Zaza24179

I agree with MrMOOstachE34... sounds ok on slow but def no, no ricordano on normal speed.


everusualsuspect

Totally agree. No way is there a 'non'!


Muttley_

It's there. You can clearly hear that the 'o' sound in no is different from the 'o' in non: /nɔ/ vs /non/


everusualsuspect

Sorry but no. We can hear 'No, no ricordano', only. There is no 'non'. I understand that you are saying we should hear it as 'non' because of the sound of the 'o' but isn't that a bit harsh so early on in the Italian learning tree?


Muttley_

Well, learning to recognize unfamiliar sounds is part of learning a language.
If you want a clear separate pronunciation (and therefore unnatural), you can use the slow version.
No and non have different o's, the same way that 'sh#t' (/ˈʃɪt/) and 'sheet' (/ˈʃiːt/) have different sounds. An Italian taking their first steps in English would not recognize/hear any difference


Scostumatu

It's a FREE app, people.


Lily_blue

Still, every complaint can improve it! :)


BritniMont

As long as we keep reporting problems, the app should keep improving. In the meantime, I think the lessons are worth continuing despite a few errors.


WhoaDazzle

You and i remember budapest very differently


leonorlalala

What is the difference between 'no' and 'non'?


Izaak0910

Why is this not "non si ricordano". I learnt that the verb "to remember" is "ricordarsi".


MichaelaDo539822

I hear: no, non ricorda - no remember - its hard to understand right sense of sentence


Muttley_

no, non ricorda means 'no, he/she does not remember'.


Sunflowerlvt

For those of us just starting, how am i suppsed to know this is 'they' don't remember? I have never seen this verb conjugated so I am unsure of the form indicators.


Muttley_

Due to the complexity of the Italian verbs system, the task of learning the conjugations should be taken outside of Duolingo.
This Wikipedia page seems very informative:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_conjugation


Raphael345712

It should be "no, non se la ricordano", at least that's how it's used (as a reflexive verb) if you talk about something specific. If you talk about something for example historical, like "they don't remember the times" that's when you can use it not reflexive - said my native Italian girlfriend


Muttley_

"Pensi che si ricordino quello che è successo durante la rapina?"
"Alla polizia hanno risposto che non ricordano"


Highwaysta1

Can't remember? What's wrong with that? Can't you people speak the Queen's English?


nathaliano3067

The speak isn't work at the app


AnnVandevo

'they don't' should be ok too


NJMarinaro

The fast audio is different than the slow audio. But io penso è great we are good enough trovare il mistakes and continue.


Iris398910

It will not show the continue button

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.