1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hans huvud är större än en f…

"Hans huvud är större än en fotboll."

Translation:His head is bigger than a football.

December 19, 2014

21 Comments


signal_smoke

So huvudstad is the city of heads o/


HoroTanuki

Well tbh capital comes from latin caput, meaning head


devalanteriel

caput and "head" are actually cognate - it's a very old word, which went through extensive sound changes in Germanic languages but not in Romance ones.


SeptimusBones

Well, 'head' is a pretty common substitute for 'main', 'foremost' etc. in quite many languages. Even English has 'headmaster'.


Henry_CS

Head can also mean 'main' as its own word in English too, in the right context. For example, the head of the household or head of state.


KesRealName

I wonder why so many comments were deleted... (And maybe mine will be deleted, too?)


Skwisgal

Move it, football head


SamPatJohn

Is this an insult?


Zmrzlina

Maybe, maybe not. I suppose it's all contextual.


GlennaJo

It would definitely be an insult if you added, "and just as empty." :-)


Lisa939448

Wait a sec. Isn't fotboll soccer? So isn't his head is bigger than a soccer ball okay?


devalanteriel

That should also be acceptable, yes.


calebglot

I've been wondering if än and en are exact homophones or if it is just the cg audio. Any comments?


lUC9P

Guessing 30 years since i watched Scanners. This sentence is a vivid reminder that sometime you cant unsee something.


mamajelli

If "fotboll" = "soccer," then shouldn't it be a soccer ball? "Football" is an oval shaped ball used in American football.


ahferroin7

Out of curiosity, could this be taken metaphorically to refer to someone having an inflated ego?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.