"Hans huvud är större än en fotboll."

Translation:His head is bigger than a football.

December 19, 2014

11 Comments


signal_smoke

So huvudstad is the city of heads o/

October 27, 2015

HoroTanuki

Well tbh capital comes from latin caput, meaning head

December 1, 2015

jarrettph

Headcity.

November 7, 2015

SeptimusBones

Well, 'head' is a pretty common substitute for 'main', 'foremost' etc. in quite many languages. Even English has 'headmaster'.

June 23, 2016

Henry_CS

Head can also mean 'main' as its own word in English too, in the right context. For example, the head of the household or head of state.

September 6, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

In German, “Haupt” stopped meaning “head” and pretty much only means “main” now.

December 19, 2018

JaiiGi

Hey, Arnold!

December 18, 2017

PaulaValer7

Um, shouldn't it be "soccer ball"???

January 19, 2018

jarrettph

Not in most of the world. We're the odd ones out.

January 19, 2018

SamPatJohn

Is this an insult?

June 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Maybe, maybe not. I suppose it's all contextual.

December 1, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.