1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag hör musik."

"Jag hör musik."

Translation:I hear music.

December 19, 2014

15 Comments


legatrix

I assume this could mean 'listen to', like German? But maybe not.


Lundgren8

No ”listen to” would be ”lyssna på”. ”Höra” means ”to hear”.


dantedante19

But you can say "jag lyssnar på musik", right?


Metlieb

Could someone turn off this frakking music!


Yerrick

Allt det här har hänt förut, och allt det här kommer att hända igen.


RaddatzK

"...det kommer ifrån bokhyllan." (corrected 09/19/17.)


devalanteriel

Close! ... det kommer (i)från bokhyllan, you need the definite. And you can use either från or ifrån.


HollyJD

...I min huvudet?


InvertedGo

I mitt huvud OR i huvudet


trevro

"Du är inte speciell ... det är så jag får det också." - Mitch Hedberg


lUC9P

.. mäktig fin musik


devalanteriel

Do you mean "mighty fine music"? Because mäktig doesn't have that sense of "might" at all, plus you'd either want the adjective form with a comma (mäktig, fin musik) or the adverb form (mäktigt fin musik).


lUC9P

Thanks for the corrections. I dont recall hearing about needing a comma with adjective form before ... ( cant heard the phrase i hear music without billy holiday singing in my head)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.