"Vi har ett förhållande."

Translation:We have a relationship.

December 19, 2014

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shaneelah

Does this only refer to romantic relationships?


jxxmxxj

What would be preferred where we use "business relationship" in English?


devalanteriel

affärsrelation, for instance, so a very literal translation.

It's not that you can't use förhållande for non-romantic relationships, but the sentence Vi har ett förhållande is something I can't imagine ever saying in a different setting.


draugur_ulv

how would you say "we are in a relationship"?


Lundgren8

You would use ”have” as in this example. You could also say ”vi är ihop/tillsammans” (we are together).


draugur_ulv

so that would also be a correct translation, good :) thanks!


bapt.js

Is there a difference in usage between tillsammans and ihop? One more common than the other?


HPFoley

Ihop serves pancakes, and tillsammans doesn't.


Lundgren8

I’d say perhaps ihop is a tad more colloquial. But no big difference.


J-a-martens

What word would you use when talking about something being in relation to something? I assume förhållande can't be used here, right?


Arnauti

i förhållande till or i relation till both work.


MaranataMan

Great question, wouldn't have thought of asking.


JDLENL

The audio is really warped.


Zmrzlina

Sounds OK to me though.


JDLENL

"Vi har ett frt-hållande?"


BertBerw

Yes, to me it sounds like "frålande"


David181923

One year on the audio is still garbled


devalanteriel

It honestly sounds pretty good to me. Slight merge of the r and the h, but nothing that needs to be corrected, really. Which is good, because we don't get to affect the recordings. :)


Staira1

I agree with BertBerw


BarbaraMorris

It's especially garbled in the slow version. Once I knew what she was saying, I could hear "förhållande" at the ordinary speed, but she almost doesn't say the first "ör" at the slow speed.


CapdeBurro

I assume hållande comes from hålla, and it's neutral. Do all substantive ending with "ande" are neutral? That would help a lot with remembering genders.


Lundgren8

Not all, for example en ordförande (chairperson). However, I think the en-ande-words are only things denoting living people and that things are usually ett. If someone can think of a counterexample please tell me.


Zmrzlina

Förordnande? Or didn't I get you correctly?


CapdeBurro

I think he was looking for examples of En-ord ending with -ande.


Silsool

Any tips on remembering förhållande?


devalanteriel

Terribly late reply, but maybe it helps a little to lookat it as a "beholdship"? :)

hålla means to hold, and förhålla [sig till] means to hold in relation to something. So förhållande is the noun from that verb. But it's not very intuitive.


ChoYume

Hi :) Could you please give examples for "förhålla" ? I'm not sure I understand the meaning of it or how it works. (Actually, I think i understand better the general meaning of it in swedish by the use of "sig till" than your english explanation xD this is weird) Tack! Och gott nytt år till dig! ^^


devalanteriel

Sure: Hur förhåller sig statsministern till den nya lagen?

Literally: "How does the prime minister relate himself/herself to the new law?"

Gott nytt år! :)


ChoYume

Ooooh!!! (låt mig försöka på svenska... ^^) Okej, det är mer klart! Det förstår jag perfekt nu! Tack så mycket! =D


jerobarraco

Can you say "vi har ett vackert förhållande"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, if it is indeed beautiful. But it sounds a bit solemn.


JoaoDSouza

I wonder what they would have gone through that they say that.


Zmrzlina

Do they need something to have gone through? It's just a perfectly normal and neutral sentence to me.


bigswedeej

How would one say We have a relation (family member)?


HansLovesIce

Maybe you can say something like "vi är släktingar"


devalanteriel

That's certainly the most natural way. You could use familjerelation or similar if needed, though.


Dominika502778

How would be say "international relationship" or business?


devalanteriel

I just wrote about that above. :)


GlennaJo

And how would you say "It's complicated" :-)


devalanteriel

det är komplicerat :)


MaryBeth378619

Your parents are "far mor" and their parents "far far far mor" and "mor mor mor far"! Ha ha. Think of this with the English words "far" and "more" and this sentence means far more than you would think at first.


James704885

I am curious about ETT and EN. Is there a deciding factor for these words which receive gender based attribution? I know it comes up in other languages and it is curious but I am wondering if there are rules or orders to Swedish.


donutsonarow

What would be the plural of förhållande ? For instance how would you say "I only have bad relationships" ?

is it a ar plural or er ?


Iris804913

Hej, Duo doesn't accept 'We've got' here. Shouldn't it? Tack!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.