"Vi har ett förhållande."

Translation:We have a relationship.

December 19, 2014

35 Comments


shaneelah

Does this only refer to romantic relationships?

February 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

June 15, 2015

jxxmxxj

What would be preferred where we use "business relationship" in English?

August 20, 2016

devalanteriel

affärsrelation, for instance, so a very literal translation.

It's not that you can't use förhållande for non-romantic relationships, but the sentence Vi har ett förhållande is something I can't imagine ever saying in a different setting.

June 12, 2017

draugur_ulv

how would you say "we are in a relationship"?

December 19, 2014

Lundgren8

You would use ”have” as in this example. You could also say ”vi är ihop/tillsammans” (we are together).

December 19, 2014

draugur_ulv

so that would also be a correct translation, good :) thanks!

December 19, 2014

ElGaleto

Is there a difference in usage between tillsammans and ihop? One more common than the other?

March 27, 2015

HPFoley

Ihop serves pancakes, and tillsammans doesn't.

July 22, 2015

Lundgren8

I’d say perhaps ihop is a tad more colloquial. But no big difference.

March 27, 2015

JDLENL

The audio is really warped.

June 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sounds OK to me though.

June 15, 2015

JDLENL

"Vi har ett frt-hållande?"

June 16, 2015

BertBerw

Yes, to me it sounds like "frålande"

December 9, 2015

David181923

One year on the audio is still garbled

August 19, 2017

devalanteriel

It honestly sounds pretty good to me. Slight merge of the r and the h, but nothing that needs to be corrected, really. Which is good, because we don't get to affect the recordings. :)

August 19, 2017

J-a-martens

What word would you use when talking about something being in relation to something? I assume förhållande can't be used here, right?

April 8, 2016

Arnauti

i förhållande till or i relation till both work.

May 4, 2016

Crutypus

I assume hållande comes from hålla, and it's neutral. Do all substantive ending with "ande" are neutral? That would help a lot with remembering genders.

January 2, 2015

Lundgren8

Not all, for example en ordförande (chairperson). However, I think the en-ande-words are only things denoting living people and that things are usually ett. If someone can think of a counterexample please tell me.

January 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Förordnande? Or didn't I get you correctly?

January 2, 2015

Crutypus

I think he was looking for examples of En-ord ending with -ande.

January 2, 2015

jerobarraco

Can you say "vi har ett vackert förhållande"?

June 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, if it is indeed beautiful. But it sounds a bit solemn.

June 15, 2015

Stallya

Any tips on remembering förhållande?

October 8, 2015

devalanteriel

Terribly late reply, but maybe it helps a little to lookat it as a "beholdship"? :)

hålla means to hold, and förhålla [sig till] means to hold in relation to something. So förhållande is the noun from that verb. But it's not very intuitive.

June 12, 2017

bigswedeej

How would one say We have a relation (family member)?

January 22, 2016

HansLovesIce

Maybe you can say something like "vi är släktingar"

March 11, 2016

devalanteriel

That's certainly the most natural way. You could use familjerelation or similar if needed, though.

June 12, 2017

JoaoDSouza

I wonder what they would have gone through that they say that.

November 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Do they need something to have gone through? It's just a perfectly normal and neutral sentence to me.

November 10, 2015

Dominika502778

How would be say "international relationship" or business?

November 9, 2016

devalanteriel

I just wrote about that above. :)

June 12, 2017

GlennaJo

And how would you say "It's complicated" :-)

June 12, 2017

devalanteriel

det är komplicerat :)

June 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.