1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har ett förhållande."

"Vi har ett förhållande."

Translation:We have a relationship.

December 19, 2014

40 Comments


shaneelah

Does this only refer to romantic relationships?


jxxmxxj

What would be preferred where we use "business relationship" in English?


devalanteriel

affärsrelation, for instance, so a very literal translation.

It's not that you can't use förhållande for non-romantic relationships, but the sentence Vi har ett förhållande is something I can't imagine ever saying in a different setting.


draugur_ulv

how would you say "we are in a relationship"?


Lundgren8

You would use ”have” as in this example. You could also say ”vi är ihop/tillsammans” (we are together).


draugur_ulv

so that would also be a correct translation, good :) thanks!


bapt.js

Is there a difference in usage between tillsammans and ihop? One more common than the other?


HPFoley

Ihop serves pancakes, and tillsammans doesn't.


Lundgren8

I’d say perhaps ihop is a tad more colloquial. But no big difference.


J-a-martens

What word would you use when talking about something being in relation to something? I assume förhållande can't be used here, right?


Arnauti

i förhållande till or i relation till both work.


JDLENL

The audio is really warped.


Zmrzlina

Sounds OK to me though.


JDLENL

"Vi har ett frt-hållande?"


BertBerw

Yes, to me it sounds like "frålande"


David181923

One year on the audio is still garbled


devalanteriel

It honestly sounds pretty good to me. Slight merge of the r and the h, but nothing that needs to be corrected, really. Which is good, because we don't get to affect the recordings. :)


Staira1

I agree with BertBerw


BarbaraMorris

It's especially garbled in the slow version. Once I knew what she was saying, I could hear "förhållande" at the ordinary speed, but she almost doesn't say the first "ör" at the slow speed.


CapdeBurro

I assume hållande comes from hålla, and it's neutral. Do all substantive ending with "ande" are neutral? That would help a lot with remembering genders.


Lundgren8

Not all, for example en ordförande (chairperson). However, I think the en-ande-words are only things denoting living people and that things are usually ett. If someone can think of a counterexample please tell me.


Zmrzlina

Förordnande? Or didn't I get you correctly?


CapdeBurro

I think he was looking for examples of En-ord ending with -ande.


Silsool

Any tips on remembering förhållande?


devalanteriel

Terribly late reply, but maybe it helps a little to lookat it as a "beholdship"? :)

hålla means to hold, and förhålla [sig till] means to hold in relation to something. So förhållande is the noun from that verb. But it's not very intuitive.


ChoYume

Hi :) Could you please give examples for "förhålla" ? I'm not sure I understand the meaning of it or how it works. (Actually, I think i understand better the general meaning of it in swedish by the use of "sig till" than your english explanation xD this is weird) Tack! Och gott nytt år till dig! ^^


devalanteriel

Sure: Hur förhåller sig statsministern till den nya lagen?

Literally: "How does the prime minister relate himself/herself to the new law?"

Gott nytt år! :)


ChoYume

Ooooh!!! (låt mig försöka på svenska... ^^) Okej, det är mer klart! Det förstår jag perfekt nu! Tack så mycket! =D


jerobarraco

Can you say "vi har ett vackert förhållande"?


Zmrzlina

Yes, if it is indeed beautiful. But it sounds a bit solemn.


bigswedeej

How would one say We have a relation (family member)?


HansLovesIce

Maybe you can say something like "vi är släktingar"


devalanteriel

That's certainly the most natural way. You could use familjerelation or similar if needed, though.


JoaoDSouza

I wonder what they would have gone through that they say that.


Zmrzlina

Do they need something to have gone through? It's just a perfectly normal and neutral sentence to me.


Dominika502778

How would be say "international relationship" or business?


devalanteriel

I just wrote about that above. :)


GlennaJo

And how would you say "It's complicated" :-)


devalanteriel

det är komplicerat :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.