Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Seguramente es jugo."

Translation:Surely it is juice.

5 years ago

94 Comments


JamesB84
JamesB84

It is juice, and don't call me Shirley...

Seguramente = surely

Probablemente = probably

Definitivamente = definitely

Ciertamente = certainly

Latin based words don't differ too much in meaning. There is of course "actualmente" which does not mean actually, it actually means "now" or "at the present time". If you change your phone to Spanish and you want to update an app, the verb it uses is "actualizar".

4 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Looks like I picked the wrong week to quit drinking.

3 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Over...

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

It's a reference to the movie "Airplane!" (as is don't call me Shirley, above).

3 years ago

RobertTudo2

What's my vector Victor?

3 years ago

rsl122

we've got clearance, clarence. Roger, roger. What's our vector, victor?

2 years ago

RichA901940

Joey... You like movies about gladiators?

1 year ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Yeah, so's mine. "Over, Captain Oveur." http://www.imdb.com/character/ch0006136/quotes :)

3 years ago

estenard

The hospital? What is it?

2 years ago

deanoneer

It's a big building with patients. But that's not important right now.

2 years ago

George418878
George418878

I've gotta get out of here! I've gotta get out of here!!!

1 year ago

WarriorGwilym

its not juice its poison so tread carefully lad

2 years ago

MattPotter4

no, its people juice!

1 year ago

WarriorGwilym

I like your thinking

1 year ago

dinospot6

ew...

1 year ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

Yup. And this makes learning a bit easier. Even if you're not native speaker.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think English is the odd one out in terms of Actually. <-- I'm not sure what this is. There wasn't even drink taken.

3 years ago

Double100
Double100

who's Shirley

3 years ago

RobertTudo2

Its a pun on the word surely

3 years ago

Double100
Double100

ohhhhh.... :0) thanks

3 years ago

jasseraid

I remember actualizar through "self actualization" which means reaching your potential.

2 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

On another question DL had one of the meanings for seguramente as certainly, but of course it was marked as incorrect. The old misleading clue trick.

2 years ago

JGarrick62

There's an awful lot of suspect food and drink around here. Something tells me the people running Duolingo must be living on pizza and Red Bull.

4 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

not red bull... more like Dr. Pepper (which is terrible for your health, or so i've heard)

2 years ago

aaniles1

It is surely juice should be accepted no?

5 years ago

jonnay101

yep

5 years ago

atndp

"It is juice for sure" too

2 years ago

TexMexChica

I answered, "It is definitely juice" and it was wrong. I should think it means the same thing.

5 years ago

RockinAbs

'Seguramente' means 'surely' or 'probably', whereas 'definitivamente' means 'definitely'. Different meanings.

4 years ago

TexMexChica

That's helpful. Thanks. I've progressed a lot since I left that comment. I'm learning the importance of subtle distinction in translation. Comments like yours will likely help someone else figure it out a lot earlier than I did. :0) Thanks again.

4 years ago

IdoNatan

What's wrong with It surely is juice? Makes more sense to me than it's surely juice.

4 years ago

Double100
Double100

but it's the same thing: "it's" is the short way of saying "it is", or you could say "It is surely juice" since "it's surely juice" is the same thing. you gotta be careful when around those lil' mistakes of punctuation!!!!!!

3 years ago

mandysuw

"It probably is juice" was not accepted, even though that's just as correct as "it is probably juice" and "probably, it is juice". Boo!

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I don't like that duolingo had probably as an alternate answer. Surely and probably are two completely different words. When you are "sure" of something there is no "probably" in your mindset.

3 years ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

Surely can mean "optimistically-speaking" with some doubt in mind.

...Nice dress!

3 years ago

hispanano

Why is wrong? "it is juice for sure"

3 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Mi pregunta también...

Is "It's juice for sure." actually wrong? Or does perhaps adding a comma after 'juice' (or moving 'for sure' in the beginning of the sentence) a game changer when using this expression?

Don't 'surely' & 'for sure' mean the same thing, or am I totally off on this one..?

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello Hacupallo: I think DuoLingo is trying to teach us to make the connection between (mente) in Spanish and (ly) in English. For example lentamente=slowly, seguramente=surely, probablemente=probably.

1 year ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Your right about that - it could very well be so. Thanks for sharing. :)

I usually like to try to learn as many expressions as possible, which could be used to translate something. While I know they can't all be in Duo, I push my luck anyway and try different things. However, sometimes I get confused with something, because neither English or Spanish is my native language and I may very well be wrong about something - and if I am, I'd love to get corrected as soon as possible.

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello hispanano: I think DuoLingo is trying to teach us to make the connection between (mente) in Spanish and (ly) in English. For example lentamente=slowly, seguramente=surely, probablemente=probably.

1 year ago

Jacopo349562

I'm Italian, and I checked the Spanish wikidictionary, SpaninshDict and more than a few example sentences. This looks completely the same as the Italian "sicuramente". When seguramente is translated translated as "surely" you are kind of loosing the implication of uncertainty the speaker is conveying (even if it is mostly a good translation when a person is emphatically denying something). When a person uses "seguramente" they are trying to convey the idea of "De modo muy probable, con mucha probabilidad". They are trying to say that "in all likehood" is like that, but in fact it may also quite probably not be so. They are (in a very Italian and Hispanic way) somewhat trying to fool you and themselves into believing so. We often do that. Although we're not at all sure of what we're stating we talk about it as the most certain of things. I guess it's all over our culture, and most likely one of the sources of our innate positivism :-D Well, good study to all, my dear companions! ;^)

2 years ago

NicholasKn748123

It's exactly the same in Norwegian (the word is "sikkert"), and I guarantee you the culture is very different! So this is a much more general thing that Hispanic/Italian culture.

6 months ago

Makkaaa

If you're not sure, don't drink it

3 years ago

benmorleybrown

"Surely" and "certainly" seem to me to be more definitive than "probably". Is there a better word to express that the thing is a probability, rather than a surety or a certainty?

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I didn't understand how probably could be in duolingo's list since it did not match the other three words. Big difference in meaning!

3 years ago

Gnurr
Gnurr

can someone explain why seguramente can be used as "surely" or "certainly", and when? I asked a native speaker and she told me it only means "probably" (especially in this sentence), which leaves me wondering on who is wrong..

3 years ago

splattered.meat

I had difficulty understanding the third word at any speed. I need more practice with hearing.

1 year ago

Skywatcher10

Yeah... no. Please don't drink it. I drank a lot of water before the road trip.

1 year ago

LukasB581885

/pol/ in a nutshell

3 months ago

kalisnap

I added 'surely' seeing as how it was the first word given in the translation list, and it was marked as wrong. Why?

5 years ago

JoJo1438

Yo escribe "certainly is juice" no era correcta. Por que, por favor?

4 years ago

djangosChef

Normalmente en ingles el sujeto es requerido. En tu sentencia, la palabra "certainly" parece ser el sujeto - como algo que intentas representar por ese palabra.

4 years ago

Double100
Double100

why, JoJo1438, is because "Certainly" and "Surely" are two different words! the English language is very strange.

3 years ago

Elena18

"Certainly" and "surely" are in most contexts synonyms.

2 years ago

Elena18

Porque you forgot the word "IT". In English, you must say, "IT is certainly juice" OR "Certainly IT is juice" (although that would sound odd). Buen suerte, jojo1438

2 years ago

TheLdawg

it is kinda weird that seguramente means both probably and certainly. i know context is everything but this sentence seems neutral. it can be '' it's certainly juice'' o ''its probably juice''

3 years ago

MattPotter4

English can so the same. Surely I am next (no evidence but a deduction on how long i have waited) and "(slowly but) surely you will get stronger (meaning sure/ definite). and like English it seems that the Spanish for surely it must (probably) is easy to construct grammatically while 'certainly' follows a more specific/ obtuse pattern. Although, surely it will be easy to use once we learn and practice it!

1 year ago

frodetb
frodetb

Is "seguramente" used in the same questioning way that "surely" is used?

3 years ago

Uncle_Squeezer

What became of "zumo"? Surely they still drink that in Spain.

3 years ago

john-keith
john-keith

I was wondering that too, can Berlitz be that far out?

3 years ago

b3lb3l

is 'seguramente' sometimes also translated as 'securely'?

3 years ago

Double100
Double100

where did you get that profile picture? stupid question, nothing to do with this, i know. sorry if i was being offensive. i don't like to hurt other people's feelings

3 years ago

JR777300

The drop down options with this is pretty confusing. Seguramente can mean surely, probably, certainly. These things all mean something completely different and saying it could cause some confusion... Surely it is juice? Meaning that must be juice but not certain. Probably it is juice.... Meaning it could be juice, it could be water, but it is unknown. Certainly it is juice... Well that means that it IS juice.

I know that Spanish is a lot about context, but if you were standing there with someone and pointing to a drink container on the ground.... Man drinks it, finds it is petrol, he accuses you of saying that it was certainly juice but you meant it is probably juice....

So what am I missing here?

2 years ago

Elena18

Although possibly "correct", the English translation sounds bizarre- at least to my American ear. I'm guessing that to convey the meaning of the Spanish sentence, in English we would say "IT MUST BE JUICE". (Context: Joe is an alcoholic. I see him holding a cup with a clear liquid in it. I say to myself "It must be juice".)

2 years ago

MichaelMcK375578

Did you know that the 'mente' part means 'ly' or 'y' in English

2 years ago

alexmschatz
alexmschatz

Sí, y no llamas yo Seguramente.

2 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

"No me llamas" :)

2 years ago

Mister-Whistler

I totally thought it said justo not jugo. Lol I was so confused jaja

2 years ago

Pebblesroc

Famous last words...

1 year ago

captain.irie

well, i mean... i hope it's juice

1 year ago

albenag

what's the difference between for sure and surely? why for sure is wrong - sounds even better for me

1 year ago

HarpoChico

I could have sworn it was Fanta!

1 year ago

-Unidentified-

It may be juice, or it may be urine, but your choice. There is a 50-50 chance here.

1 year ago

NathanPain4

or is it juice........

1 year ago

HaydenMurr3

If you gotta ask... you shouldn't drink it...

1 year ago

EmeraldEyes101

Nope, its piss.

1 year ago

zerooverzero

No nombras seguramente

1 year ago

fadecomic

I really had difficulty understanding "jugo" here. It sounded like "fwugo" every time I listened.

1 year ago

MaxBeck.SWE

Es jugo. Y no me llamo seguramente.

1 year ago

Rth0ma5
Rth0ma5

Doesn't "segura" mean "secure"? So if "seguramente" means "surely", then what is "securely" in Spanish?

As in, "the pack was SECURELY attached to his shoulders"

1 year ago

bukasfriend
bukasfriend

Surly = for sure

11 months ago

TimHoving
TimHoving

So first i had "perhaps it is juice", and now this. Should I drink any more juice?

9 months ago

DylanDude120

"Are you sure? It smells funny."

9 months ago

chimecho4

No, it's dog jizz. And don't call me Shirley

8 months ago

TakumisAE86

I am serious. And don't call me Shirley.

6 months ago

fourgoldfinches

I Can't Believe It's Not Juice!

6 months ago

NicholasKn748123

"it certainly is juice" was not accepted. The answer given was "It probably is juice". But the tooltip for "seguramente" is "surely, probably, certainly". Reporting this one!

6 months ago

lhmckown

So, why did it say the translation is "It is probably juice."

6 months ago

lhmckown

In my English the statement "surely it is juice" has the connotation of some doubt that it is juice. It is almost a question, as in Surely it is juice, isn't it?". "Certainly it is juice" expresses more (well) certainty about it.

5 months ago

faith1026
faith1026

p e r h a p s

5 months ago

ChayaDoppelt

What's wrong with "it is surely juice"? I should think it would be accepted first! It is used much more

4 months ago

CeeCeeSong

it seems to me certainly and probably have quite different meanings. How can the one word be both? They're practically opposites.

4 months ago

mariachan1

Whatelse could it be......??

3 months ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

It does not mean "it's probably juice".

2 months ago