"Tá mo mhúinteoir ag múineadh ach nílim ag éisteacht mar níl suim agam sa stair."

Translation:My teacher is teaching but I am not listening because I do not have an interest in history.

3 years ago

11 Comments


freymuth
freymuth

This is so long for a listening exercise...

3 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

I got about 75% through the sentence, and then just gave up. If I wrote a sentence like this in school, I'd expect to have it marked as a run-on.

2 years ago

coreyhus
coreyhus

Marked wrong for "in the history" for "sa stair". Is stair a word that doesn't take an article? Or should it be "i stair" for the given translation?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Abstract nouns like stair that are referred to in a wide or general sense take an article in Irish. Since an article isn’t necessarily applied to abstract nouns like “history” in similar circumstances in English, it’s reasonable to translate sa stair as “in history” in this sentence.

3 years ago

Fingolfin1346

Also, what a wretched child (tá suim agamsa sa stair).

3 years ago

Keloudi

It doesn't accept "...but I'm not listening...."

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

If "I'm" was crossed out and the suggested translation was "I am", definitely report that kind of thing.

3 years ago

Keloudi

I reported it an it's fixed now!

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Go breá!

3 years ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

Super long. However, I was pleased that I understood the whole thing. It just took me forever to type it all correctly.

2 years ago

Frances973681

All the English words/options are not showing on the screen. Each attempt leaves out a different word. Please check this.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.