1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mo mhúinteoir ag múineadh…

" mo mhúinteoir ag múineadh ach nílim ag éisteacht mar níl suim agam sa stair."

Translation:My teacher is teaching but I am not listening because I do not have an interest in history.

December 19, 2014

24 Comments


freymuth

This is so long for a listening exercise...


SteffanieS

I got about 75% through the sentence, and then just gave up. If I wrote a sentence like this in school, I'd expect to have it marked as a run-on.


FrancesCecelia

I wrote "Nil me ag eisteacht"............and got it wrong!


Coreyhus

Marked wrong for "in the history" for "sa stair". Is stair a word that doesn't take an article? Or should it be "i stair" for the given translation?


scilling

Abstract nouns like stair that are referred to in a wide or general sense take an article in Irish. Since an article isn’t necessarily applied to abstract nouns like “history” in similar circumstances in English, it’s reasonable to translate sa stair as “in history” in this sentence.


Fingolfin1346

Also, what a wretched child (tá suim agamsa sa stair).


JD.Hogan-Davies

Super long. However, I was pleased that I understood the whole thing. It just took me forever to type it all correctly.


Daithi2820

The only problem that I have is that she pronounces "ag múineadh" as "ar múineadh". Is this one of those regional variations?


NickKidd6

Could it not be "I am not interested in history"?


LeeInCalif

Indeed! And in fact "i am not interested in history" is accepted.


Keloudi

It doesn't accept "...but I'm not listening...."


freymuth

If "I'm" was crossed out and the suggested translation was "I am", definitely report that kind of thing.


Keloudi

I reported it an it's fixed now!


Andrea617881

The hardest sentence I came across with, so far


AlastairRae

Is this the first time we've had nílim?


TheresaMor76193

It is very difficult, in this case impossible, to work out all the words. Why does the speaker rattle on at 90 miles an hour! It will be fine a good bit later on, but I'm still a learner.


clairelanc3

I had difficulties in writing that one! As I asked before could someone explain the corelation between the way words are written and how they are pronounced? Of course I cannot expect to have the sound [i] written just with an i, but to know when it is ea, io... for example, or do you have to remember words like kanji characters?


Daithi2820

It does take awhile to get familiar with how the words are pronounced. There are some resources and groups on the Internet that may help. Try gaeilge.ie, forasnagaeilge.ie, teanglann.ie. If you go to tg4.ie and search for Cúla4, you can find grade school lessons where the words in Irish are captioned while the teachers speak them. You can play the lessons repeatedly, stop and backup, etc.


SatharnPHL

There is a post titled "Irish Pronunciation Guide" listed at the top of the Popular tab in the Irish Discussions forum.


AlanWorswi

Why was "have interest in" marked wrong and "have an interest in" correct?


o3zB6

Is 'níl mé'wrong?


GordonReid7

In this case, yes. In the oral exercise we are getting 'nílim' spoken so 'níl mé' but in the written exercise where we have to write in Irish, you can use either 'níl mé' or 'nílim'. I got caught in another similar exercise somewhere along the way - you have to write exactly what is said.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.