1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mo mhúinteoir ag múineadh…

" mo mhúinteoir ag múineadh ach nílim ag éisteacht mar níl suim agam sa stair."

Translation:My teacher is teaching but I am not listening because I do not have an interest in history.

December 19, 2014

15 Comments


freymuth

This is so long for a listening exercise...

July 15, 2015

SteffanieS

I got about 75% through the sentence, and then just gave up. If I wrote a sentence like this in school, I'd expect to have it marked as a run-on.

June 17, 2016

coreyhus

Marked wrong for "in the history" for "sa stair". Is stair a word that doesn't take an article? Or should it be "i stair" for the given translation?

December 19, 2014

scilling

Abstract nouns like stair that are referred to in a wide or general sense take an article in Irish. Since an article isn’t necessarily applied to abstract nouns like “history” in similar circumstances in English, it’s reasonable to translate sa stair as “in history” in this sentence.

December 19, 2014

Fingolfin1346

Also, what a wretched child (tá suim agamsa sa stair).

August 7, 2015

FrancesCecelia

I wrote "Nil me ag eisteacht"............and got it wrong!

November 22, 2018

Keloudi

It doesn't accept "...but I'm not listening...."

October 27, 2015

freymuth

If "I'm" was crossed out and the suggested translation was "I am", definitely report that kind of thing.

October 27, 2015

Keloudi

I reported it an it's fixed now!

November 1, 2015

freymuth

Go breá!

November 1, 2015

JD.Hogan-Davies

Super long. However, I was pleased that I understood the whole thing. It just took me forever to type it all correctly.

February 17, 2016

Daithi2820

The only problem that I have is that she pronounces "ag múineadh" as "ar múineadh". Is this one of those regional variations?

March 7, 2019

NickKidd6

Could it not be "I am not interested in history"?

March 28, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It could be.

March 28, 2019

LeeInCalif

Indeed! And in fact "i am not interested in history" is accepted.

April 6, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.