1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "These books are mine."

"These books are mine."

Translation:Dessa böcker är mina.

December 19, 2014

14 Comments


draugur_ulv

could someone explain please the "dessa" and "de" thing?


Lundgren8

”Dessa” means ”these”. ”De” means ”they” or ”the” (in the plural) if you have an adjective, such as ”de röda böckerna” (the red books).


draugur_ulv

thanks! so technically "dessa böcker" and "de böcker" are not the same? as in "these books" and "the books"..?


Lundgren8

No they’re not the same. ”Dessa böcker” means ”these books”. The normal way to say ”the books” would be böckerna, ”de böcker” only occurs in some circumstances.


draugur_ulv

oh god, this is so confusing, since I believe the website wanted me to pick both options for the same translation, and it just didn't feel right. but now I'm even more confused :)


Arnauti

The site may have wanted you to choose these two versions:
Dessa böcker är mina.
De här böckerna är mina.

de här + determinate plural means the same as dessa + indeterminate plural.

Don't mix up de här böckerna, which is a very common construction, with de böcker, which is rare and probably not something you need to think of just yet [de böcker is only used before a relative clause, never otherwise].


manu.oberoi

why is it dessa, not denna?


Arnauti

denna is for singular en gender nouns. dessa is for plural.


Troy489516

So dessa means "these," denna/detta are informal "this," den här/det här are informal "this" and den där/det där are "that?"


francesrainbow

It might be a silly question, but (how) is the V2 rule used here?


Arnauti

"dessa böcker" takes up the first place. One place can consist of more than one word, even long phrases. But you could always replace them with one word and still have the same structure. Here for instance you could have said just de är mina and had the same structure.


Lukrecija2212

why not de dar bockerna?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.