"These books are mine."

Translation:De här böckerna är mina.

December 19, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


draugur_ulv

could someone explain please the "dessa" and "de" thing?


Lundgren8

”Dessa” means ”these”. ”De” means ”they” or ”the” (in the plural) if you have an adjective, such as ”de röda böckerna” (the red books).


draugur_ulv

thanks! so technically "dessa böcker" and "de böcker" are not the same? as in "these books" and "the books"..?


Lundgren8

No they’re not the same. ”Dessa böcker” means ”these books”. The normal way to say ”the books” would be böckerna, ”de böcker” only occurs in some circumstances.


draugur_ulv

oh god, this is so confusing, since I believe the website wanted me to pick both options for the same translation, and it just didn't feel right. but now I'm even more confused :)


Arnauti

The site may have wanted you to choose these two versions:
Dessa böcker är mina.
De här böckerna är mina.

de här + determinate plural means the same as dessa + indeterminate plural.

Don't mix up de här böckerna, which is a very common construction, with de böcker, which is rare and probably not something you need to think of just yet [de böcker is only used before a relative clause, never otherwise].


Nathalie866349

Why is "de här böcker marked wrong?


James704885

So why isnt här used here? Oh selective language of Swedish!


Troy489516

So dessa means "these," denna/detta are informal "this," den här/det här are informal "this" and den där/det där are "that?"


Lukrecija2212

why not de dar bockerna?


Satya245622

Looks like many people asked the same question I have but none of them are answered, so I'll ask again.

Why is it dessa and not dessa här? When is här used or not used?


manu.oberoi

why is it dessa, not denna?


Arnauti

denna is for singular en gender nouns. dessa is for plural.


francesrainbow

It might be a silly question, but (how) is the V2 rule used here?


Arnauti

"dessa böcker" takes up the first place. One place can consist of more than one word, even long phrases. But you could always replace them with one word and still have the same structure. Here for instance you could have said just de är mina and had the same structure.


TwiJack

Would it be possible to translate this with "Dessa här böcker är mina"?


Tyna.

when do you use "dessa" and when "dessa här"? i feel like i saw them in the same context, but I'm not sure


Mossfinch

I'm not a mod, but I might be able to help. Denna/detta/dessa have the same meaning as den här/det här/de här. (These are in the order of en-word/ett-word/plural). Which one you use apparently depends on whether the noun is definite (using the or possessives) or indefinite (using a or some). I don't know if you're using the app or website, but the website has more info if you go to the tips when you click on Determiners (but I'll post the link to the page here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Determiners/tips-and-notes )


Angie681397

I'd written down "dessa här" as meaning "these". Now i see that "dessa" means "these" by itself. I'm confused.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.